cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Routing between subnets using Thomson TG585 V8

sbond
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 20-04-2012

Routing between subnets using Thomson TG585 V8

Hi can someone tell me why I am unable to route to my 192.168.88.0 network when I have the following configuration on my router? I can route the other way fine. I have switched off any firewall restrictions on the other router and machine but I am unable to ping or browse the other computer through the other 192.168.88.1 router.
[ip]=>rtlist
          Destination          Gateway  Interface    Mtc Admin  Oper
          10.0.0.138/32      127.0.0.1  loop          0  UP    [UP]
          10.0.0.255/32      127.0.0.1  loop          0  UP    [UP]
          127.0.0.1/32      127.0.0.1  loop          0  UP    [UP]
      192.168.1.254/32      127.0.0.1  loop          0  UP    [UP]
      192.168.1.255/32      127.0.0.1  loop          0  UP    [UP]
    212.159.106.193/32      127.0.0.1  loop          0  UP    [UP]
    255.255.255.255/32      127.0.0.1  loop          0  UP    [UP]
    195.166.128.196/32 212.159.106.193  Internet      0  UP    UP
        212.159.6.9/32                  Internet      10  UP    UP
        212.159.6.10/32                  Internet      10  UP    UP
            10.0.0.0/24      10.0.0.138  LocalNetwork  0  UP    [UP]
        192.168.0.0/24    192.168.0.1* LocalNetwork  0  UP    [UP]
        192.168.1.0/24  192.168.1.254  LocalNetwork  0  UP    [UP]
        192.168.88.0/24    192.168.88.1* LocalNetwork  0  UP    [UP]
            0.0.0.0/0  212.159.106.193* Internet      10  UP    UP
15 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Routing between subnets using Thomson TG585 V8

You set the default route to it as 192.168.88.1 but did you add an ip address (192.168.88.n) on the device itself?
sbond
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 20-04-2012

Re: Routing between subnets using Thomson TG585 V8

Yes the IP address on computer 2 is set to 192.168.88.2.
the IP address on computer 1 is 192.168.1.2. This router also connects to the internet.
The router on computer 2 is connected to the router for computer 1 and CAN connect to computer 1 and the internet.
I am however unable to connect to computer 2 from computer 1 and I've no idea why.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Routing between subnets using Thomson TG585 V8

No the ROUTER needs an ip on that subnet as well.
What you have is
x.1.n -> router (x.1.254) -> inet
x.88.n -> router (x.1.254) -> no where as it doesn't know how to find x.88.1
Why do you need 2 sub nets anyway? If it is for a vpn then the tunnel will handle it better.
sbond
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 20-04-2012

Re: Routing between subnets using Thomson TG585 V8

I dare say I'm being thick here but I'm not quite sure what you mean by the ROUTER needs an IP subnet as well.
Surely the IP address of the router is the default gateway for the network?
Could you give me an example of what I need to do? I suspect my other router has some built-in software to figure out the correct route which is why I'm not having any issues with that one whereas the Thomson one clearly needs some extra manual config. Really appreciate you taking the time out to help me on this one.
I need two subnets simply to emulate a work environment in my lab setup.
Cheers
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Routing between subnets using Thomson TG585 V8

1. do you have 2 physical routers?
2. in order to router from one subnet to another you need some info on the subnets, and importantly HOW to connect to both of them
So for the pn router on .1.n it needs to know how to connect to the .88.n subnet, so you either need to specify the gateway to get to it, or add a .88.n ip address to the router.
Now you have setup a route to .88.n via .88.1 but is .88.1 connected to the router? If not then there is no way it can route to it, as it doesn't know how to connect as the default route (0.0.0.0) doesn't route 192.168 addresses
sbond
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 20-04-2012

Re: Routing between subnets using Thomson TG585 V8

Yes both routers are connected together. This is my basic setup:
Computer1 (can connect to the internet but not computer2)
        |
Thomson Router (192.168.1.254) ---------------------Internet
                                              |
                                              |       
                                              |
Routerboard Router (192.168.88.1)
        |
Computer2 (can connect to computer1 and internet)

There is a static route set on the Thomson router to the Routerboard router (192.168.88.0/24    192.168.88.1* LocalNetwork  0  UP    [UP]) - see below
What have I missed?
Thanks again
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Routing between subnets using Thomson TG585 V8

So computer 2 CAN see computer 1 and the inet?
if you traceroute from it to computer 1 (and viceversa) post the results here.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,651
Thanks: 735
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Routing between subnets using Thomson TG585 V8

Is 192.168.88.1 the WAN address on the routerboard ?
The routerboard needs to have a WAN address in a different subnet to its LAN , so that it can ROUTE.
You're probably best to give the Routerboard a static WAN address in the 192.168.1.x subnet. Then set the gateway on the static route ( to .88 subnet ) to that IP.
Finally you may need to add some port forwarding on the routerboard, since any attempted connection to computer 2 will be seen by it ( the routerboard ) as an incoming connection and likely blocked by any firewall
sbond
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 20-04-2012

Re: Routing between subnets using Thomson TG585 V8

Yes, no problem with computer 2 or the routerboard, just computer 1 to computer 2.
Tracert from computer 2 to computer 1:
C:\Users\Administrator.BC>tracert 192.168.1.2
Tracing route to W2K8DC1 [192.168.1.2]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  router [192.168.88.1]
  2    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  W2K8DC1 [192.168.1.2]

C:\Users\Administrator>tracert 192.168.88.2
Tracing route to 192.168.88.2 over a maximum of 30 hops
  1    83 ms    99 ms    99 ms  dsldevice.lan [192.168.1.254]
  2    *        *        *    Request timed out.

MisterW, there isn't a problem routing from the  Routerboard so I'm pretty sure I don't need any additional static routes. Let me know if I'm wrong here though!
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Routing between subnets using Thomson TG585 V8

Ok next. are we talking about LAN connection on both routers connected together?
It looks like the traceroute doesn't go via the 2nd router, so have you set up a route on the .88.n router to .1.n ?
It looks like the .88.1 router "knows" the route to the .1.2 box and ignores the .1.254 router to get to it.
It should be
router .88.1
router .1.254
pc .1.2
Which is what is happening with the 2nd tracert. but it doesn't go to the .88.1 router.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,651
Thanks: 735
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Routing between subnets using Thomson TG585 V8

If the second router is connected via one of its LAN ports then its just a switch. If its connected via its WAN port then as I said earlier then the gateway for the static route on router 1 needs to be the WAN address of router 2 not its LAN IP.
My guess is that router 2 is getting its Wan IP via dhcp from router 1. In this case it will be able to route outgoing requests fine but router 1 is trying to route to the .88 subnet via the LAN IP of router 2 not its WAN ip
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Routing between subnets using Thomson TG585 V8

Yep if the wan ip of the 2nd router is .1.3 (say) then the route should be
192.168.88.0/24 192.168.1.3 not .88.1
sbond
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 20-04-2012

Re: Routing between subnets using Thomson TG585 V8

MisterW - that was exactly the problem, thank you so much. This has had me tearing my hair out. Problem now solved!
HairyBiker, really appreciate all your efforts too. I'm so happy..... Smiley
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,651
Thanks: 735
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Routing between subnets using Thomson TG585 V8

Glad we got you sorted. The router board and its OS are quite good. I've played about with one in the office that was being used in a wireless hotspot system.