cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Routerstats Lite/Full

jem16
Grafter
Posts: 874
Registered: 27-10-2014

Routerstats Lite/Full

Will the Technicolor TG582n work with Routerstats Lite or Full?
Basically I just switched over from Sky and was using the Lite version as I couldn't get the full version to work with the Sky Router. There was no entry to select the Technicolor but there was a Thomson 582n so chose that. IP address was fine for that selection and I put the login details in as Admin and the number beginning with CP.
However it doesn't seem to be working with Lite so far. I have previously used the full version with O2 so should be able to get it working.
Can anyone help please?
1,222 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 929
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Routerstats Lite/Full

The full version is absolutely fine with the TG582.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
southerner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 521
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 1
Registered: 27-11-2013

Re: Routerstats Lite/Full

I have Routerstats full working with my TG582/Plusnet Technicolor router. Was easy to setup. On the config tab I just selected TG582n for the router type and supplied my admin password. It prepopulated eveything else for me once I had selected the router. Cool peice of software.
jem16
Grafter
Posts: 874
Registered: 27-10-2014

Re: Routerstats Lite/Full

Thanks to both of you. I've downloaded the full version and will set it up.
Meanwhile figured out what was wrong with the Lite version - Admin had a capital A instead of a small a. Got that working now.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Routerstats Lite/Full

Glad you got that sorted, I was about to post that Lite works fine too.
jem16
Grafter
Posts: 874
Registered: 27-10-2014

Re: Routerstats Lite/Full

Last time I used RouterStats full I was able to save a log with various pieces of info on it. I seem to only be getting the date, time and uptime. Previously I'm sure I also had the RX noise level but I can't seem to get it. Am I missing an obvious setting somewhere?
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Routerstats Lite/Full

Yep probably. On the Configuration/Log tab you've got "Enable log" ticked ? and on each of the graphs whose data you want logged,right click and select "Include in Log". HTH.
jem16
Grafter
Posts: 874
Registered: 27-10-2014

Re: Routerstats Lite/Full

Yes I've enable the log and the graphs have got a tick next to them for Include in log.
Unfortunately they are not being included.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Routerstats Lite/Full

check if you have Log Rx noise margin changes ticked - as it shouldn't be
however that doesn't explain why you aren't getting the data as follows which should be the default setting
Sun 27 May 2012  17:45:17 Rx-Noise=5.5 Tx-Noise=23.0 Rx-Sync=4832 Tx-Sync=448
with CRC errors set up as user defined I have
Sat 15 Nov 2014  11:45:59 Rx-Noise=5.7 Tx-Noise=9.4 Rx-Sync=3894 Tx-Sync=888 Rx-CRC=10662.0 Tx-CRC=632.0
jem16
Grafter
Posts: 874
Registered: 27-10-2014

Re: Routerstats Lite/Full

RX Noise margin changes is not ticked.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Routerstats Lite/Full

On the Schedule Tab, Log every Sample ? Don't need Rx Noise Margin changes +/- x% ticked unless you particularly want it.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Routerstats Lite/Full

Just had a play
Try the following
Go to the relevant graph such as noise margin
Then click on Copy Graphs to log
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Routerstats Lite/Full

Any luck so far?
jem16
Grafter
Posts: 874
Registered: 27-10-2014

Re: Routerstats Lite/Full

Yes just tried that and it certainly copies it over to the log. It doesn't seem to log it automatically though and I'm pretty sure a previous version (or at least my O2 router) used to do it automatically.
I'm trying to see if there's any reason behind some sudden dips in Rx-Noise. Sometimes it's registering around 11.3 and then it drops suddenly to around 6.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Routerstats Lite/Full

If you open the ini file using notepad does this bit look the same as yours
LogAtSample=0
LogAtEvery=1
LogAtAlarm=0
LogState=0
LogUptime=0
LogAtInterval=10