cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Router

Kaderlud
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 26-12-2013

Router

Cannot access my router with admin and cp adress no information on website
10 REPLIES
RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,118
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 5
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: Router

The password is case sensitive, so you need to use CAPITALS with the PlusNet supplied router.
That's RPM to you!!
Kaderlud
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 26-12-2013

Re: Router

Thank you will try simple thing could be in instructions surely
RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,118
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 5
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: Router

Well there is a page somewhere in the support section. It's not the easiest thing to navigate yourself around, I grant you, but the info is there.
That's RPM to you!!
Kaderlud
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 26-12-2013

Re: Router

Tried upper case still cant
RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,118
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 5
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: Router

Is this for wireless access or to log in to the router's setup pages?
That's RPM to you!!
Kaderlud
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 26-12-2013

Re: Router

To log into access pages
RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,118
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 5
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: Router

So you've tried putting in admin and CP**** but that didn't work. Hmm... Are you on ADSL or Fibre?
That's RPM to you!!
Kaderlud
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 26-12-2013

Re: Router

Thanks for your time I am not a technophobe I am not on fibre I am trying to get my CCTV system on line need to adress port
RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,118
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 5
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: Router

Well I was asking because on ADSL switching off and on again (to fix the log in issue) can sometimes be problematic and at this time of night not really recommended for getting a good speed. If it can wait till the daytime it might be best to do that then.
That's RPM to you!!
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,269
Thanks: 577
Fixes: 5
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Router

Hi, this page should help:
http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/technicolor-582n-faqs.shtml#userPass
If it's not those details, did you change them in the menu before?  A factory reset (detailed at the bottom of that page) will reset the passwords back if you need to.
Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager