cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Router reporting G.992 instead of G.992.5

aj007
Grafter
Posts: 114
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-12-2012

Router reporting G.992 instead of G.992.5

Hi guys, I'm new on the forum so hello!  Smiley
My parents moved to Plusnet a few weeks back and been getting drastically slower speeds (seeing around 500Kb/s peak download when I was seeing over 1.3Mb/s) than my previous supplier. I've done some digging and for whatever reason, our router (Technicolor 582n) is reporting ADSL1 (G.992.1) instead of G.992.5. Is this a router problem or something going whack with the account?
Cheers!
28 REPLIES
sjrinfroyle
Grafter
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎08-05-2011

Re: Router reporting G.992 instead of G.992.5

Hello Smiley
One of the Plusnet team/other forum members will be a long to assist shortly, but to make it easier for them, could you post your current ADSL stats from the router?
Estragon
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: Router reporting G.992 instead of G.992.5

Quote from: aj007
... our router (Technicolor 582n) is reporting ADSL1 (G.992.1) instead of G.992.5. Is this a router problem or something going whack with the account?
It's probably something wrong with the account.  What product does your Member Centre say you are on?
It's worth checking in the router GUI that the WAN mode selection is All, or ADSL2+ and ADSL2 are included in the list if there isn't an All.  Not just ADSL.
aj007
Grafter
Posts: 114
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-12-2012

Re: Router reporting G.992 instead of G.992.5

Thanks for the quick replies! Mum subscribed to the Extra pacakage. Here are the stats:
Uptime: 0 days, 16:48:02
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.1
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 7,136
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 114.97 / 1.99
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 11.7 / 19.9
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 13.0 / 22.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 30.0 / 6.6
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 545 / -
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 31 / 1,259
HEC Errors (Up/Down): -1 / 1,259 / 1,003
Note: I thought the sync speed was a bit low for the attenuation and SN Margin...
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Router reporting G.992 instead of G.992.5

A final check - can you see if 21CN is available at your exchange using this http://usertools.plus.net/exchanges/
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: Router reporting G.992 instead of G.992.5

You are currently on ADSL1 but on 21CN so the stats are showing correct, I can place a modify order to move there services over to ADSL2+, is your mums connection wireless as they're much higher than you're reporting?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Router reporting G.992 instead of G.992.5

Whoops - something is wrong -  you may have the wrong line as the reported speeds are from the router stats
aj007
Grafter
Posts: 114
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-12-2012

Re: Router reporting G.992 instead of G.992.5

Yep, my exchange is 21CN enabled.
All the computers at home except two, mine and my brothers via ethernet (he's back from uni, I'm on extended leave  Wink ) are connected wirelessly. The stats came from my PC. Sorry for the confusion!
When can I expect to see the ADSL2+ service activated?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: Router reporting G.992 instead of G.992.5

You're services will be connected on ADSL2 from tomorrow, I've also uncapped the upload speed too.
I'd check to see how the speeds are with a wired connection and if they're OK I'd check your wireless settings via http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/wireless_broadband/wireless_signal.shtml
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Router reporting G.992 instead of G.992.5

Once you have been changed over can you report the stats again as your  sync speed looks low for the attenuation and noise margin.
Is there a master socket with a test socket behind it
aj007
Grafter
Posts: 114
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-12-2012

Re: Router reporting G.992 instead of G.992.5

Brilliant. I'll report back tomorrow with stats. Got a test socket downstairs, I'll do that tomorrow after it goes to ADSL2+. Thanks for the help so far guys!
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Router reporting G.992 instead of G.992.5

Post the stats before and after the move to see the difference - if any
aj007
Grafter
Posts: 114
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-12-2012

Re: Router reporting G.992 instead of G.992.5

Stats as of now, PC connected to the router via ethernet on a test socket:
Uptime: 0 days, 0:21:07
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.1
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 7.232
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 1,88 / 9,52
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,2 / 19,9
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 12,5 / 22,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 28,0 / 6,4
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 20 / -
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 20
HEC Errors (Up/Down): - / 20 / 39
Estragon
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: Router reporting G.992 instead of G.992.5

That's still ADSL
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,807
Thanks: 873
Fixes: 56
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Router reporting G.992 instead of G.992.5

and something is not right! , with that DS attenuation you should be synching at 8128k and with a much higher SNR.
If you're in the test socket then it tends to indicate either a router,filter or a line problem.