cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Router not seeing modem

simongoodway
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎21-03-2014

Router not seeing modem

On Friday my fibre broadband dropped and the DSL light on the modem went out. I called support and they said it sounded like a fault on the modem. Yesterday I remembered I had a spare modem, so I switched them over and now the DSL light comes on solid, so it looks like they were right - but now my router isn't seeing the modem.
If I telnet in and try
=>dns server route list
I get nothing listed. Do I need to do something to make the router see the modem?
15 REPLIES
KevinA
Rising Star
Posts: 158
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎07-02-2013

Re: Router not seeing modem

It is possible that whatever caused the BT OR modem to die has also damaged the WAN port of the router. I take it you've tried completely powering off the router? As I had a similar issue when relocating the router at the end of a 15m Ethernet cable.
simongoodway
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎21-03-2014

Re: Router not seeing modem

I have powered off the router, it made no difference. I suspect you may be right that the WAN port is damaged.  Cry
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,536
Thanks: 251
Fixes: 69
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Router not seeing modem

Hi,
I'm assuming you're using the router we sent you?
Might be worth trying a factory reset.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
simongoodway
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎21-03-2014

Re: Router not seeing modem

Yes, I am. I've tried a factory reset, it didn't help.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,319
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: Router not seeing modem

I'll happily go away if it seems I'm trying to teach you to suck eggs but you are plugging into the correct port at both the router and the modem aren't you?
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
simongoodway
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎21-03-2014

Re: Router not seeing modem

Yes, it's definitely all connected correctly.
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,617
Thanks: 22
Registered: ‎29-06-2010

Re: Router not seeing modem

And the spare router has the fibre modification done? If it's an ADSL version it won't work...
leader
Grafter
Posts: 261
Registered: ‎02-02-2013

Re: Router not seeing modem

It is in Lan1* on the Openreach modem * to Wan {or port 4 on some older thomson's with bridge mode}
*Lan2 on the openreach modem will only work if its an unlocked unit.
Thx
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Router not seeing modem

Have you tried a direct connection to the BT modem.
http://community.plus.net/library/broadband/fibre-help-how-to-set-up-a-pppoe-dialler-in-vistawindows...
It will prove if the spare modem is connected and working.
simongoodway
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎21-03-2014

Re: Router not seeing modem

Quote from: Jaggies
And the spare router has the fibre modification done? If it's an ADSL version it won't work...

Ah, I'm not sure about that. Any way I can find out?
Quote from: Webif
It is in Lan1* on the Openreach modem * to Wan

It is.
Quote from: npr
Have you tried a direct connection to the BT modem.
http://community.plus.net/library/broadband/fibre-help-how-to-set-up-a-pppoe-dialler-in-vistawindows...

I hadn't. I'll give it a try.
I've now tried replacing the router as well as the modem (with a TP-Link TL WR841N, which Google tells me should be compatible) but when it tries to connect, it gets a "Timeout waiting for PADO packet". I *think* I've configured it correctly. Don't know if that information is helpful?
simongoodway
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎21-03-2014

Re: Router not seeing modem

Quote from: npr
Have you tried a direct connection to the BT modem.
http://community.plus.net/library/broadband/fibre-help-how-to-set-up-a-pppoe-dialler-in-vistawindows...
It will prove if the spare modem is connected and working.

Error 651: The modem (or other connecting device) has reported an error.
I'm guessing this means my spare modem hasn't had the conversion for fibre as Jaggies suggested?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,319
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: Router not seeing modem

Not quite, assuming it's am Openreach modem then it's a VDSL(2) (FTTC) modem.
Jaggies was referring to your spare router - if it was another TG582n then it could have firmware that makes it unsuitable for FTTC
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
simongoodway
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎21-03-2014

Re: Router not seeing modem

Ah, right - I was confused because I hadn't tried a different router at that point. The one I've tried since is suitable for fibre, though as a direct connection to the modem failed I guess that's not the issue.
dick:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,617
Thanks: 22
Registered: ‎29-06-2010

Re: Router not seeing modem

Sorry, I thought you had replaced the router, not the modem, in which case ignore my previous post.
If you Google "pppoe error 651" there are 56000 results, so it appears to be a common issue. Looks like the raspppoe.sys file is the culprit. How you fix it is dependent on the OS version you are running.