cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Router for fibre

sticksman
Grafter
Posts: 32
Registered: 25-09-2009

Router for fibre

I want to buy a  router to optimise my new fibre service, I will be using wifi mainly but do have a powerplug connection to one device. Can anyone recommend a good model and tell me how difficult it would be for a layman to install and configure. Thanks.
13 REPLIES
PhyllisTyne
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 603
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-08-2007

Re: Router for fibre

I think the Asus RT-N66U  is a bit of a favourite on here
shure
Grafter
Posts: 509
Thanks: 1
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Router for fibre

depends a lot on your budget and personal situation.  I chose the Asus RT-N66u as it had a reputation for high performance and good stability, which was important to me.  It's also very easy to set up and manage.  But it costs around £100, so may not be for everyone's taste.
sticksman
Grafter
Posts: 32
Registered: 25-09-2009

Re: Router for fibre

Is it plug and play or are there settings I have to configure, I am a layman!
shure
Grafter
Posts: 509
Thanks: 1
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Router for fibre

It's pretty much plug and play.  I'm on ADSL so the settings are different but I think the only thing you have to do is put your Plusnet username and password in and you're good to go.  Perhaps someone on here with the Asus on fibre can confirm?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,653
Thanks: 233
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Router for fibre

I just bought the TP-LINK N600 TD-W9980, its a combined router so no bt modem needed.
Can't say how good it is as I haven't received it yet ;-)
But at ~£75 its cheaper than the Asus, and has good wifi, separate 2.4 & 5Ghz @300Mbs each.
PhyllisTyne
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 603
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-08-2007

Re: Router for fibre

I'm probably moving to fibre but from what I have read it seems safest to use the openreach modem as supplied and stick a decent router on it.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,232
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 2
Registered: 22-06-2012

Re: Router for fibre

Quote
Is it plug and play or are there settings I have to configure,

No, it's not plug & play like the PN supplied router. I use the cheaper Asus RT-N56U which has the same features & GUI as the 66. You do have to go through a set up procedure when you first connect it to your computer & modem. However, even as an OAP I did find it to be very straightforward. The on line manual is clear & concise & the initial set up procedure intuitive.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,653
Thanks: 233
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Router for fibre

I have been using the TG589 for over a year, it is a combined router and I have had no issues relating to speed etc using it, it is only that it is starting to play up that I am replacing it.
With it I can get stats if I want them about my vdsl line, which you can't get with the BT modem unless you unlock it.
kitz
Rising Star
Posts: 817
Thanks: 46
Registered: 08-06-2007

Re: Router for fibre

Quote from: Hairy
I just bought the TP-LINK N600 TD-W9980, its a combined router so no bt modem needed.
Can't say how good it is as I haven't received it yet ;-)

TP-link TD-W9980 review - Stats are very basic :/
This is the all in one unit I use Zyxel WMG8324-B10A review
Unfortunately I wasnt able to get my mitts on a TG589 as I was a bit slow off the mark when PN asked for trialists.
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,081
Thanks: 45
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: Router for fibre

Perhaps you should change the reference to the VMG8324-B10A in your review Shocked Roll eyes     Zyxel may not like TP-Link fixing bugs Wink
Phil
Corrected error!!
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,653
Thanks: 233
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Router for fibre

As I said I ain't really interested in the stats but they are there if I want them. Other reason for this one over the TG is the Gib ports and much better wifi.
kitz
Rising Star
Posts: 817
Thanks: 46
Registered: 08-06-2007

Re: Router for fibre

Thanks vm PeeGee good spot. .  Now corrected.
sticksman
Grafter
Posts: 32
Registered: 25-09-2009

Re: Router for fibre

Thanks guys, I must read that the Asus modems aren't working well with Airplay which I use a lot, any other recommendations?