cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Router for Fibre connection - to replace TG682n

Philmo999
Grafter
Posts: 27
Registered: 10-02-2013

Router for Fibre connection - to replace TG682n


I have 50mbps fibre connection and was supplied the normal Technicolor TG682n router. This is ok, except for the wireless range which seems really poor.
Can anyone please suggest an alternative Router below £100 (nearer £50 would be great!). The key is range, at the moment in a 3 bed house most of the upstairs is restricted to 1 bar of signal.
I have been Suggested the Asus RT-N56U, any good ?.
Thanks
5 REPLIES
Philmo999
Grafter
Posts: 27
Registered: 10-02-2013

Re: Router for Fibre connection - to replace TG682n

bump....Any help would be appreciated.
gwillym
Grafter
Posts: 79
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Router for Fibre connection - to replace TG682n

BT HomeHub 5 - about £60 on a well known auction site.
you can either use it to replace the router only, or plug it directly into the phone line to replace the openreach modem and router altogether. When I was using the ~TG in my 1930's house with thick brick walls I was getting ~38Mbps on wireless, since moving to the HH5 I'm consistently getting over 55.
Hope this helps
n
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,293
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 4
Registered: 22-06-2012

Re: Router for Fibre connection - to replace TG682n

I had the same problem & I've been very happy with my Asus RT-N56U. It's incredibly versatile & the range on both frequencies is excellent. Highly recommended. Cheesy
Philmo999
Grafter
Posts: 27
Registered: 10-02-2013

Re: Router for Fibre connection - to replace TG682n

Thanks gwillym, appreciated.
Philmo999
Grafter
Posts: 27
Registered: 10-02-2013

Re: Router for Fibre connection - to replace TG682n

Quote from: tijara33
I had the same problem & I've been very happy with my Asus RT-N56U. It's incredibly versatile & the range on both frequencies is excellent. Highly recommended. Cheesy

Thanks - think I might go for that one.
My tech knowledge is average, but poor with networking etc.
Would it just be a case of plug and go, or would I need to update many settings ?.
Thanks again.