cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Router as WAP?

smhartley
Grafter
Posts: 50
Registered: 26-01-2008

Router as WAP?

Can anyone answer my questions please? I have recently upgraded to fibre and am using the PN supplied Technicolour router. I was using an SMC Barricade wireless router when I was on ADSL. I am now finding that the wireless is not as good.
1) Is the Technicolour wireless n?
2) Can I use my old SMC Barricade instead of the PN?
3) Could I continue to use the Technicolour and use the SMC Barricade as a WAP to increase the signal/range? If so, how do I do that?
Thanks
6 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,322
Thanks: 223
Fixes: 65
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Router as WAP?

Quote
1) Is the Technicolour wireless n?

Yes it is,
Quote
2) Can I use my old SMC Barricade instead of the PN?

Probably not as you'll need an FTTC compliant router.
Quote
3) Could I continue to use the Technicolour and use the SMC Barricade as a WAP to increase the signal/range? If so, how do I do that?

That may be possible, I'm not 100% sure on the ins and outs I'm afraid but there may be others on there that have had experience with doing that.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
smhartley
Grafter
Posts: 50
Registered: 26-01-2008

Re: Router as WAP?

Thanks Adam.
Can anyone else help with using my old router as a WAP?
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,541
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 50
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Router as WAP?

Quote
Could I continue to use the Technicolour and use the SMC Barricade as a WAP to increase the signal/range? If so, how do I do that?
Like Adam, I've no direct experience of the Barricade but in principle you need to Disable DHCP and then connect one of its LAN ports via an ethernet cable to a LAN port on the Technicolour.
Hope that helps 
smhartley
Grafter
Posts: 50
Registered: 26-01-2008

Re: Router as WAP?

Thanks MisterW, do I just log in to the router to disable DHCP?
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,090
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: Router as WAP?

and.... change the barricade network address to avoid any clash with the rest of the network - just put it outside the Technicolour DHCP range so you can get at and change wireless parameters if needed.
Quote from: smhartley
do I just log in to the router to disable DHCP?

yes!
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
smhartley
Grafter
Posts: 50
Registered: 26-01-2008

Re: Router as WAP?

Thank you all  Smiley