cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Router admin help needed please?

essenby
Grafter
Posts: 139
Registered: 30-07-2007

Router admin help needed please?

I've just ended one contract and started a new one at a new property and decided to keep the original Technicolor router as it is only just over a year old.  In anticipation of the new service being provided I decided to set up the old router with the new login details last night, but I can't log in  Sad
The router fired up OK and I was able to connect to the wireless network easily enough and open the admin login page but it does NOT accept the serial number quoted on the bottom of the router.  I have NEVER been into the admin section previously as I have never needed to.  Does anyone have any suggestions please?
10 REPLIES
JayG
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 881
Thanks: 49
Fixes: 1
Registered: 30-10-2011

Re: Router admin help needed please?

..Only to check you are using the correct 'case' for the username and password (username is 'admin' in lower case if it's not been changed, password is upper case.)
essenby
Grafter
Posts: 139
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Router admin help needed please?

Thanks.  But I've already tried all combinations of upper and lower case.  Grin
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Router admin help needed please?

If you haven't already , I'd suggest starting with a factory reset.
Quote
Use a paperclip, pen or pointed object to press into the reset pinhole on the back of the router. Keep the button pressed in for at least 7 seconds. When the power light goes red, release the button and wait until the power light turns green again.
From this point on, your router will be restored to 'Factory Settings' so you'll need to start again from the beginning of this guide.
Then try to login with the serial number...
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,410
Thanks: 1,000
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Router admin help needed please?

Only do that with a wired connection as the wireless connection may be totally screwed
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Router admin help needed please?

Good point Jim, the wireless settings will revert to default as well. See here http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/technicolor-582n-faqs.shtml
essenby
Grafter
Posts: 139
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Router admin help needed please?

Thanks,  I was hoping to avoid the factory reset for exactly that reason - I didn't want to mess with the wireless settings.   I guess if no one else has any suggestions I might have to go down that route. Undecided
Interestingly the user guide for the TG582n states the following:-
Quote

The default user name is Administrator.
The default password is either blank or the ACCESS KEY printed on the label of your Technicolor Gateway. This depends
on the settings chosen by your Service Provider

  • "Your system administrator may have disabled the physical reset button of the Technicolor Gateway. In this case, a hardware reset to defaults is not possible."

That could be fun  Undecided
198kHz
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,241
Thanks: 271
Fixes: 7
Registered: 30-07-2008

Re: Router admin help needed please?

I've had problems in the past with TG582ns where in the access key an 'R' looked like an 'A' and a 'B' looked like an '8'.
Not young enough to know everything
essenby
Grafter
Posts: 139
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Router admin help needed please?

Unfortunately I have none of those in my Serial No#  Sad  But it was a good shout, thanks.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,099
Thanks: 434
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Router admin help needed please?

The default user name is    admin    all lower case.
essenby
Grafter
Posts: 139
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Router admin help needed please?

Really weird this one.
I tried again last night, this time using my iPad and Safari browser whereas previously I was using my laptop and Chrome.  This time I was able to log in and make the changes straight away.  Huh
The ONLY thing I can think is that the iPad had previously been connected to the router whilst it was connected to the old ADSL service.  It was therefore already in the WiFi device list so maybe it was "allowed" to connect to the admin interface?