cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Router That Came With Value Broadband

danielprocter
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 16-07-2009

Router That Came With Value Broadband

Hi there, the thomson router that came with my value broadband package went pop as soon as I plugged it in. I am guessing the plug circuit breaker flipped but I cannot determine if this is the case as the plug is like fort knox.
Is it possible for plus.net to send me out another router?
14 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,833
Thanks: 117
Fixes: 24
Registered: 14-07-2009

Re: Router That Came With Value Broadband

Quote from: danielprocter
... I am guessing the plug circuit breaker flipped but I cannot determine if this is the case as the plug is like fort knox.

If the circuit breaker flipped then nothing you plug into that socket will work until you reset the circuit breaker.
If you are talking about the plug on the router, it doesn't have a circuit breaker or (as I recall) a fuse you can get at. 
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Router That Came With Value Broadband

I assumed he meant the plug/power supply breaker or fuse - of course I could be wrong  Undecided
danielprocter
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 16-07-2009

Re: Router That Came With Value Broadband

Yep i meant the plug on the router went pop. As I cannot get into it, I cannt determine if it is a fuse or circuit breaker equivalent. TO be honest it looks a bit cheap and nasty and I took it to Maplin and the bloke there said it looked like a foreign device with just a simple UK adaptor on so he wasnt surprised it went pop.
Any official word on whether I can get a replacement (or ideally a refund of the postage as I have gone out and bought another router now which works fine)
Cheers,
Dan
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: 02-10-2008

Re: Router That Came With Value Broadband


Suggest you raise a ticket and report it formally to PN
https://portal.plus.net/wizard/index.html?help_action=tdl01
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,644
Thanks: 636
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Router That Came With Value Broadband

I'll pop a ticket on your account and RMA the router to you, it should arrive in a few days.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
danielprocter
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 16-07-2009

Re: Router That Came With Value Broadband

Thanks Chris Smiley
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: Router That Came With Value Broadband

Quote from: danielprocter
TO be honest it looks a bit cheap and nasty and I took it to Maplin and the bloke there said it looked like a foreign device with just a simple UK adaptor on so he wasnt surprised it went pop

A lot of manufacturers use these type of adapters now so they only need stock 1 power supply for the world 120v-220v and just pop a 2pin or 3pin uk adapter saves on cost.
You can have got a speedtouch router for 99p from digidave on ebay 716wl 4 port wireless adsl2 and 2 voip ports plus 3 months warranty digidave is a UK supplier
Puddy
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Router That Came With Value Broadband

Digidave is in Jersey and therefore is not an UK or EU company but I would recommend them.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: 02-10-2008

Re: Router That Came With Value Broadband

Most of these devises are foreign, usually from China !.  I suspect most of those sold in Maplin too.
Another reason Thomson have selected that type of PSU with removable pins etc, is that allows it to be packed in a slimmer box which should in theory go through letter boxes, except it doesn go through mine - it's about 3mm to thick.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,364
Thanks: 305
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Router That Came With Value Broadband

I'm not using PlusNet at my flat, but I had the wired Ethernet adaptor go in my previous Speedtouch (565 v6 I think) router.
I ordered the same router they supply (v7) off Dslsource, and while looking at this thread I probably paid too much, it is worth it Smiley
Only router I've had which hasn't needed a single reboot in over a month.
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: Router That Came With Value Broadband

Quote from: mal0z
Another reason Thomson have selected that type of PSU with removable pins etc, is that allows it to be packed in a slimmer box which should in theory go through letter boxes, except it doesn go through mine - it's about 3mm to thick.

I have never seen a Thomson broadband router packaged so it can go through a letter box
puddy
[Moderator's note by Dick (Strat) Quote tags fixed ]
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: 02-10-2008

Re: Router That Came With Value Broadband

Fine - but I can assure you that the current packaging for TG585v7 will go through quite a few post boxes - just not mine I'm afraid.
If people are really interested I could measure the box but it approximately 30x15x5cm

[Edit:    that reminded me - actually it's  335x165x40mm
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: Router That Came With Value Broadband

I sorry if I offened you i was not being serious
puddy
Dick:Quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: 02-10-2008

Re: Router That Came With Value Broadband

In moderating - the meaning has been lost - who was Puddy referring to ?  Wink
If it was me - I certainly wasn't  offended - but it gave me a chance to modify my post.