cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Resetting Router

Community Veteran
Posts: 8,056
Thanks: 669
Fixes: 9
Registered: 02-08-2007

Resetting Router

I Find I have to reset my router at frequent intervals, the last part of the Log shows,
Mar 20 01:53:12 CONFIGURATION saved by TR69

Warning Mar 20 01:52:57 PPP link up (Internet) [87.115.161.90]

Info Mar 20 01:52:56 PPP CHAP Chap receive success : authentication ok

Info Mar 20 01:52:56 PPP CHAP Receive challenge (rhost = ptn-ag03)

Info Mar 20 01:52:56 PPP CHAP Receive challenge (rhost = bras-red1.pr)

Warning Mar 20 01:52:39 PPP link down (Internet) [87.114.4.199]

Info Mar 20 01:51:58 FIREWALL event (1 of 2): deleted rules

Info Mar 20 01:51:58 xDSL linestate up (ITU-T G.992.1; downstream: 1856 kbit/s, upstream: 448 kbit/s; output Power Down: 17.4 dBm, Up: 12.3 dBm; line Attenuation Down: 61.0 dB, Up: 31.5 dB; snr Margin Down: 12.8 dB, Up: 18.0 dB)

Info Mar 20 01:51:45 FIREWALL event (1 of 2): modified rules

Info Mar 20 01:51:45 FIREWALL event (1 of 2): created rules

Info Mar 20 01:51:45 xDSL linestate down

Info Mar 20 01:43:50 SNTP Synchronised to server: 212.159.13.50

Info Mar 20 00:43:50 SNTP Synchronised to server: 212.159.6.10
Does this log provide any clues ?Huh
5 REPLIES
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Resetting Router

Hi gleneagles,
How come you have to reset the router, what happens?
Jojo Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 8,056
Thanks: 669
Fixes: 9
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: Resetting Router

I Get a message "Page not found" when trying to access Google or any other website.
This only happens when I first switch the computer on.
The only thing I can access is 192.168.1.254
When I check the technicolour gateway menu  it shows everything is OK except my internet connection which has a red cross against it. If I reset the router everything is OK after that.
This does not happen every time, sometimes it connects OK no problem, connection is by cable not Wi-Fi.
Hope that helps
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Resetting Router

which router are you using? Can you try one of the others and see if it happens?
Community Veteran
Posts: 8,056
Thanks: 669
Fixes: 9
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: Resetting Router

Current Router TG582n
I Have a TG585 v7 which I will try and then get back to you.
Thanks
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Resetting Router

Yes please, thanks Smiley