cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Reset Line

apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: 31-07-2012

Reset Line

Sorry to ask yet again - please can my SNR be rest and can I be put back on Fastpath?
I have installed a Belkin router which gives me better sync speeds, but all the restarts this weekend have made my line look unstable (which it isn't!)
8 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,010
Thanks: 145
Fixes: 48
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Reset Line

Hi there,
I know you've said you've restarted the router a few times but I'd prefer it if we put you on fast path first, see how that goes then look at doing an SNR reset when that's completed as doing so can affect the stability of the connection.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: 31-07-2012

Re: Reset Line

That's good with me Smiley
shure
Grafter
Posts: 509
Thanks: 1
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Reset Line

Hi there,
sorry to hijack the thread but I also requested interleaving be turned off.  Could you tell me if this is being done?
Thanks,
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,010
Thanks: 145
Fixes: 48
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Reset Line

No worries shure, I've raised an order to complete tomorrow and have passed your ticket back.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: 31-07-2012

Re: Reset Line

Can I check this request went through? Nothing seems to have happened at my end
shure
Grafter
Posts: 509
Thanks: 1
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Reset Line

thanks Adam
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Reset Line

Hi apjashley1,
Looks like you've been on fastpath since mid December? Can't see anything that looks to have changed there, is your router reporting differently?
Having said that though, this would seem to show that resetting the SNR may not be the best thing to do line wise:
<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image13601587599105.png"/>
Might be worth living with interleaving on if it keeps things stable, just a thought though.
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: 31-07-2012

Re: Reset Line

All manual disconnects unfortunately, the router likes to restart every time you change a setting!
Having said that, the modem should have kept the sync to the exchange alive, just the PPPoE disconnecting and re-connecting? Does your system show line drops or login drops?