cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Reset DLM

ChrisBunton
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 28-12-2013

Reset DLM

Can anyone tell me how to reset the DLM process? The reason is that my linespeed has dropped from an estimated 34mbp, and tested 22mbps, to a current tested speed of 13.5mbps over the 2 months since I have been with Plusnet. The reason for this is probably that I have been using my own router, which is not really designed to work with FTTC (but it does have superior wifi and stability).  Also, my line speed estimate has disappeared from the Member Centre, for some reason.
I have moved to the Plusnet Technicolor TG582n to give it a go. However, my line speed is not moving and I suspect the reason is that the DLM system is not resetting with the change in equipment. I have tried calling technical support, but cannot get through.
Thanks
Chris.
5 REPLIES
thesawdust
Grafter
Posts: 384
Registered: 28-10-2013

Re: Reset DLM

This will require an engineer to visit the cabinet, i guess you are still using the BT OpenReach modem?
Speed dropping like this sounds like a possible fault, and DLM kicking in - please have a look at http://www.speedtest.btwholesale.com and see what IP Profile is set at
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Reset DLM

Hi, I'm afraid the only way we could arrange that for you would be via a fault as it requires an engineer visit to reset the DLM on a fibre line. Raise it to us at http://faults.plus.net and we'll see what we can do for you.
ChrisBunton
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 28-12-2013

Re: Reset DLM

I have tried several times to do a BT Speedtest, but the system is always busy. I will try a few more times, and then post as a fault as Matt suggested. I am also aware that my diagnosis of it needing a DLM reset is not necessarily accurate - I am not a specialist in this area.
Chris
ChrisBunton
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 28-12-2013

Re: Reset DLM

BT Speedtest Test3 says the line is performing poorly throughout. I have raised a fault ticket.
Thanks Matt.
Regards
Chris
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Reset DLM

Thanks for doing that, if test3 comes back with a fail then it's definitely some kind of fault on the line so raising it is the best thing to do. I hope it's fixed soon for you, our team will be back with test results as soon as they're able to.