cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Request to set upstream SNR margin to 6dB permanently

amstel
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 17-08-2014

Request to set upstream SNR margin to 6dB permanently

Hi,
After months of stable connection at just above 1.2Mbps upload  with a target SNR of 6dB, it appears that the target has been increased to 14.6dB and I can only get around 600 kbps.
Please can someone at Plusnet reset my connection back to 6dB?
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.1 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 10.8 / 23.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 14.6 / 5.8
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 305 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 63 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 5,950 / 24
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 2,356 / 5,253,449
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 2,390
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 78,879

Upload Speed
0.5 Mbps

Upload speed achieved during the test was - 0.5Mbps
Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 0.83 Mbps
5 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,914
Thanks: 3,280
Fixes: 22
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Request to set upstream SNR margin to 6dB permanently

Hi Amstel,
Welcome to the forums.  PlusNET staff (CRT) are not around here on weekends.
The reason that the SNRM has been moved on the up stream is down to the volume of line errors on the US.  Can you please. Go through the usual speed issues checks as per the thread at the top if this forum.
Is there noise on the phone line?  Dial 17070 option 2.
Is the router in the master socket?  Are there extensions?
amstel
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 17-08-2014

Re: Request to set upstream SNR margin to 6dB permanently

Thank you for your response.
Re:Speed faults http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,96155.0.html
DSL Connection
Uptime: 0 days, 0:09:59
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 888 / 19,079
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/MB]: 360.28 / 1.29
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.6 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 10.7 / 23.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 15.2 / 6.1
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 219
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0

Broadband Speed Test Results
Download 16.47
Upload 0.69
Ping
37.25


There is no noise on the phone line (checked 17070)
Router is in master socket.
No extension.
I do not think that problem lies in my premise.
The problem with slow upload starts when I disconnect power to the router (couple times at the same day).
Maybe DSLAM thought that my line is weak and capped my upload?
I would like my 1 Megabyte upload back : )
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Request to set upstream SNR margin to 6dB permanently

Your line has had interleaving applied on the upstream because of the number of errors seen
This is what is limiting the sync to 888kbps
amstel
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 17-08-2014

Re: Request to set upstream SNR margin to 6dB permanently

Oldjim
Thank you for a quick reply.
I have sent a ticket to Support Team to disable interleaving.
I am going to monitor my FEC errors.
Is the interleaving off the same as SNR reset?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Request to set upstream SNR margin to 6dB permanently

I don't believe so as usually a change of interleaving doesn't require a full reset - I am not sure about upstream though