cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Replacement router for technicolor? Cable?

mattprince
Grafter
Posts: 142
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎19-02-2013

Replacement router for technicolor? Cable?

What router spec do I need if I want to replace the Technicolor? Do I just need a cable router as the Technicolor doesn't have the dsl plugged into that anyway?
Matt
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 258
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: Replacement router for technicolor? Cable?

You want one that has gigabit ports, that way it will be fast enough to cope with the higher speed, wireless n, and ppoe.
Most modern cable routers will have this. I use a Netgear N300 well pleased with it. Others recommend some Asus and TP-link ones.
mattprince
Grafter
Posts: 142
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎19-02-2013

Re: Replacement router for technicolor? Cable?

So as long as its got gigabit Ethernet and its a cable router im fine? No need to be adsl?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 258
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: Replacement router for technicolor? Cable?

Opps. Sorry if you are on adsl then yes you need an adsl router, I was assuming fibre - wrongly?
DrDave
Grafter
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎04-01-2013

Re: Replacement router for technicolor? Cable?

Matt - what broadband connection do you currently have?Huh
mattprince
Grafter
Posts: 142
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎19-02-2013

Re: Replacement router for technicolor? Cable?

Im on fibre
DrDave
Grafter
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎04-01-2013

Re: Replacement router for technicolor? Cable?

I'm very pleased with my Netgear WNDR3700 Gigabit router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 258
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: Replacement router for technicolor? Cable?

Quote from: mattprince
Im on fibre

If you are on fibre then you def DON'T want an adsl router, just a cable version that can handle high speed.