cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Replace BT Openreach modem with Home Hub 5

kamalaggi
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 19-03-2013

Replace BT Openreach modem with Home Hub 5

Can I just replace the BT openreach modem with the Home Hub 5 and make it function like the openreach modem while using the Ethernet ports on the home hub 5 to connect to my skyhd box and tv.
I plan to keep my netgear DGND4000 router as my printer is connected to this and shared over the network via USB.
Currently I have a 20 metre Ethernet cable going from my BT openreach modem downstairs to my netgear router upstairs. I plan to disable the wift on the home hub 5.
if it's not possible could I convert my netgear dgnd4000 to a wireless print serverHuh

Thanks
6 REPLIES
digitalham
Rising Star
Posts: 96
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-12-2013

Re: Replace BT Openreach modem with Home Hub 5

You are going to have two DHCP servers on the network with that setup which will cause problems unless you can disable one or run each router with its own subnet - that will rule out using the printer from the other router though.
So in short - it won't be straightforward but may be possible.
kamalaggi
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 19-03-2013

Re: Replace BT Openreach modem with Home Hub 5

I will give it a try when I get back home from my holidays. I won't be using the wifi on the bt home hub 5 just the netgear router.
How would I connect both routers? Would I connect WAN to WAN or WAN to LAN or LAN to LAN
jim:quote
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,554
Thanks: 663
Fixes: 50
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Replace BT Openreach modem with Home Hub 5

Quote
if it's not possible could I convert my netgear dgnd4000 to a wireless print serverHuh
Yes, Disable DHCP on it, give it a LAN IP in the same subnet as the HH5 ( but outside its DHCP range ) and then connect it to the HH5 via one of it's LAN ports.
kamalaggi
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 19-03-2013

Re: Replace BT Openreach modem with Home Hub 5

Thanks guys for your replies. I finally managed to get it working after hours of trying.
I connected my Ethernet cable from the homehub (LAN Port) to the netgear (LAN Port) and disabled DHCP on the netgear and set it as a wireless access point.
I can now use wifi, Ethernet ports and print from both routers.
Tibbie
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 27-09-2012

Re: Replace BT Openreach modem with Home Hub 5

Just one question, I have just done similar with a Netgear DGN 1000, the supplied 582 being the boss, but do I set the Netgear wi-fi to the same as the TG582 SSID, password and channel,  that is what I have done and it seems to work, but is it correct ?
dick:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Replace BT Openreach modem with Home Hub 5

That's fine, but depending on the local wireless access points, it may be better using different wireless channels for each router (separated by at least 5 channels i.e. 1, 6 or 11).