cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Re: Lower sync than expected

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,050
Thanks: 2,036
Fixes: 142
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Lower sync than expected

When my BB was transferred to my new address I originally synced at:
448 / 5568
Att: 26.0 / 46.0
SN: 20.0 / 5.0
I then received a new router (Thomson 585 v8, was on v7) after the problems I had with the wrong username being applied.
Since installing the new router I have had problems syncing any higher than around 4900 to the current 5024. Att now 46.5 and SN is 6.
It has dipped as low as around 4200 leaving me, at present, with a profile of 3500 which should creep up to 4000. But it was only 2 weeks go that I had a profile of 4500!
Rebooting between midnight and 3am I often resync at around 4800 and at 9am gives the higher sync.
Interleaving is on, would turning that off aid getting the higher sync back; should I go back to the v7 router or is there something else I can look at to increase sync again?

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

78 REPLIES
Aubs
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 24-10-2010

Re: Lower sync than expected

Have you tried using different ADSL Microfilters? Also, have you tried connecting the router directly to the test socket (if you have one?) - Also, if you reconnect the older v7 router to the current situation, does this make any difference?
Aubs
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,418
Thanks: 1,004
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Lower sync than expected

Different routers can give results with a variation of 500kbps or more  (in my case Netgear DG834G v4 and v5 with the v5 being 500kbps slower).
Have you tried going back to your old router
You should always resync during daylight hours to get the best speed
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,050
Thanks: 2,036
Fixes: 142
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Lower sync than expected

Doh - as a regular reader and contriber I should have known to do more tests and give more info - apologies  Cool
I plugged into the master socket earlier this morning and rebooted but stil only syncing ay 5120. Before I used the master socket I rebooted and got around 4700, then 4900. Microfilters not made any difference.
I'm going to recconect the old 585 v7 this morning. I wanted to ask here before doing that to see if there was anything else I had missed first as the router is shut away in a cupboard  Cheesy
Jim, I realise about best to reboot during daylight hours - I was just getting frustrated and impatient.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,418
Thanks: 1,004
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Lower sync than expected

Some bad news - and they kept this quiet
The v7 chipset is Broadcom which is reputed to be very good on long lines but the v8 is Infineon.
This would easily explain the different results you are seeing as the change on my Netgear was from going away from Broadcom
http://www.modem-help.co.uk/Alcatel/TG585-v7-Wireless-ADSL2--Gateway.html
http://www.modem-help.co.uk/Alcatel/TG585-v8-Wireless-Multi-User-ADSL2--Gateway.html
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,050
Thanks: 2,036
Fixes: 142
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Lower sync than expected

Thanks for the info, Jim.
I've connected the v7 Thomson and still only syncing at 5088, nowhere near the 5568 I got two weeks ago.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,050
Thanks: 2,036
Fixes: 142
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Lower sync than expected

WIth the router connected directly into the master socket the best sync I have achieved over the last week or so is 5088. I've only rebooted in daylight hours and often got as low as around 4500.
I've never yet been able to acheive the 5568 I got when I first connected almost a month ago. Could the fact that the router was connecting via someone else's account back then have made a difference - doubtful in my mind.
Current router stats:
Quote
Uptime: 1 day, 2:17:32
DSL Type: G.992.1 annex A
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 5,088
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]: 0.00 / 0.00
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.0 / 19.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 25.5 / 45.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 19.0 / 5.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 70 / 6,837,006
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 70 / 1,115
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 70 / 938

With an Att of 45 I could, possibly, get a sync of 5888. I don't expect that but the 5568 would be nice.
Currently, my profile is 4000. I only have to raise the sync by 32 and stay there to raise my profile to 4500!
A question I've not found an answer to is this: would I get faster throughput if I synced at 5588 rather than 5120 even though the profile would remain the same at 4500?
I have posted below some jpgs taken from RoterStates over the last 20 hours or so.
Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks.
BTW,  my phone number showing here is still wrong.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Lower sync than expected

Hi Mav,
Are you just in the front plate of the master socket or actually in the test socket? and can you PM me your phone number.
Jojo Smiley
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,050
Thanks: 2,036
Fixes: 142
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Lower sync than expected

I'm in the test socket and PM has been sent Smiley

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Lower sync than expected

Hi Mav,
Ok, I'll investigate more now I know your set up. By the way, that is the phone number we have on your account.
Jojo Smiley
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,050
Thanks: 2,036
Fixes: 142
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Lower sync than expected

Quote from: Joanne
By the way, that is the phone number we have on your account.

Yes but my old number is showing in the High-Speed Broadband page.
Cheers

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Lower sync than expected

HI Mav,
Yes, I see that. It just needs updating which I'll get on to but it won't have any effect on your line's performance.
Jojo Smiley
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,050
Thanks: 2,036
Fixes: 142
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Lower sync than expected

Ho Jojo
How's the investigation into my line going?
I re-synced this morning about 14 mins ago and it is now down a little more at 4864
Uptime: 0 days, 0:13:27
DSL Type: G.992.1 annex A
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 4,864
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]: 0.00 / 0.00
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.0 / 19.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 25.5 / 45.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 20.0 / 6.5
A little more info: The line is from a telegraph pole and not underground.
BTW, there seems to be an error in my billing this month as well Cheesy

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Lower sync than expected

Hi Mav,
As you're in the test socket I would certainly expect a better sync rate. It may be worth trying a different filter. The thing is, although we have seen better it's still officially running within acceptable levels. Which router are you using now?
Jojo Smiley
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,050
Thanks: 2,036
Fixes: 142
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Lower sync than expected

Thanks for the reply.
I'm using the Thomson V7 router and I have tried different filters.
Is it worth trying with interleaving off?

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still