cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Rdns entry

Scottishlad79
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 09-04-2013

Rdns entry

Hi,
Ive just had a look and my static ip seems to have a rdns entry of <username>.plus.net, ii was wondering if its possible to request this to be changed as id rather my username was not shown at all? can this be set to something like 84-92-x-x.plus.net or something to show just my ip as the rdns entry.
6 REPLIES
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: Rdns entry

Yes - Just submit a ticket with the request
Scottishlad79
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 09-04-2013

Re: Rdns entry

that was alot less painfull than i expected haha, ticket raised thanks for that
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,551
Thanks: 797
Fixes: 9
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Rdns entry

I hope you found the correct help page: https://www.plus.net/wizard/?p=wizard&page=22425&wizard_id=38
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,859
Thanks: 115
Fixes: 35
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Rdns entry

@Scottishlad79
You're ticket is through to the right team now so you should get a reply ASAP.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,099
Thanks: 434
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Rdns entry

This task is of course related, I wonder how it's progressing?
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: Rdns entry