cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

RT-N66U Unable to connect

kerblamalot
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 03-01-2013

RT-N66U Unable to connect

Hello everyone,
I've been having a lot of issues with my new router that I have just received today (Asus RT-N66U) as I cannot establish a connection. It was to replace my previous router (Netgear DGN3500) as I have found many posts regarding to wifi connection drops. I have done a lot of research, but now I am completely stumped as I can't tell what I'm doing wrong. I'm relying on my Netgear to connect online to see if I can resolve my problem, so I know there's no fault with the connection and leads that I am using. My connection setup consists of a lan cable, that's connected to my router, that's plugged to a filter, into my phone jack.
Before starting, I configured my network adapter to Obtain an IP address automatically, as well as my DNS address. I then accessed the GUI on my Asus router. I'll post the following pictures to show the steps I have taken.
PPPoE

Input my user name and password provided by my ISP

The brick wall  Huh

I have noted that my router already had the latest Firmware. I even did a factory reset and tried again. I tried the static IP option and put in all the relevant information needed, and still I get timed out.
I have only just noticed that there's been a wide reported issue due to bad weather we had received. I live just south of London near Tunbridge Wells. I'm not sure if this has any bearing on my current connection nightmare. Any thoughts, suggestions, and guidance would be greatly appreciated 
22 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,776
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 32
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: RT-N66U Unable to connect

From our point of view it looks like the connection is up at present but I can also see some disconnections logged too

<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image13572279729294.png"/>
What have you set the MTU too?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
kerblamalot
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 03-01-2013

Re: RT-N66U Unable to connect

Quote from: _Adam_Walker_
From our point of view it looks like the connection is up at present but I can also see some disconnections logged too

<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image13572279729294.png"/>
What have you set the MTU too?

Hi Adam,
I'm currently using my Netgear to try and resolve my issue and was waiting for a reply. I tried my Asus router a few times but can't establish a connection. Shall I plug it in now?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: RT-N66U Unable to connect

Quote
My connection setup consists of a lan cable, that's connected to my router, that's plugged to a filter, into my phone jack.

Is this an ADSL connection or an FTTC one ?
From what I can see, the DGN3500 is a combined modem/router ( for use with ADSL connections )  whereas the Asus RT-N66U is just a router ( for use with the BT modem on FTTC connections ).
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,402
Thanks: 996
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: RT-N66U Unable to connect

That router doesn't include an ADSL modem - are you on Fibre
You may be able to use the Netgear as a modem and the Asus for wireless
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: RT-N66U Unable to connect


This image shows that it needs connection to a separate ADSL or Fibre modem.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
kerblamalot
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 03-01-2013

Re: RT-N66U Unable to connect

I had a feeling I was going to look like a complete muppet by the end of this post.. I just contacted the retailer where I purchased the router from, and they where happy to refund me when they receive the product. Next time I'll look for a modem/router.
I'm going to pretend today never happened.
Thank you for pointing out my obvious mistake.
craigknighton
Grafter
Posts: 36
Registered: 29-11-2012

Re: RT-N66U Unable to connect

Can't you disable the wifi etc on the Netgear, and use it's modem?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: RT-N66U Unable to connect

@kerblamalot, As others have suggested it's quite possible to use the Netgear as the primary router with it's wireless disabled and then connect the Asus to it to use the Wireless facilities of the Asus.
The Asus, I believe gets some pretty good reviews wireless wise as its a dual band router.
So if you don't mind having 2 units instead of one then post back and we'll come up with some instructions to configure the 2 routers.
BTW if you are considering changing to a Fibre connection in the future the Asus is ideal. Smiley
kerblamalot
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 03-01-2013

Re: RT-N66U Unable to connect

I could go with the plan of using my netgear as the modem, but I had already gone ahead and ordered myself another router. I didn't want to run two units if I could get away with using one. And space is limited and didn't want to make it look cluttered.This time I made sure it also had a combined modem to boot. Link provided
https://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=NW-051-AS
Thanks everyone for your time. I appreciate the help, even if somewhat embarrassing. 
kerblamalot
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 03-01-2013

Re: RT-N66U Unable to connect

I just received my new router, but as my luck would have it, they sent me the wrong one. I now have an RT-AC66U, which is still just a router. I'm getting fed up with my problem and I want to take care of this situation now. So if the offer still stands, I would like some assistance with setting up my connection.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: RT-N66U Unable to connect

No problem, but I'm in the office at the moment and so haven't got the time to put together detailed instructions. If no-one else comes in in the mean time then I will sort out some instructions as sonn as I get home. 
kerblamalot
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 03-01-2013

Re: RT-N66U Unable to connect

Thank you MisterW,
Just to explain the plan of attack, I plan on using the router that was sent to me by Plusnet (Thomson TG585 v7), and use that as a modem. While having the Asus RT-AC66U to manage all the wireless devices to connect to. The netgear router that I stupidly brought from a retailer shop has been noted to be very problematic and unless I live in North America, it would be considered illegal to install their firmware (which seemed to be completely ridiculous beyond belief but I'll resist the urge to rant.) I'm not sure if I need to update the firmware on the Thomson, but it seems to be working without fault as I'm using it now to make this post.
I'm attempting the installation myself but I confess I'm a bit of a technophobe so I'm not expecting it to work flawlessly on my first attempt.
dick:quote
kerblamalot
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 03-01-2013

Re: RT-N66U Unable to connect

Wow that was easier then I thought it would be. I'm now successfully connected! Only question being, how do I access the Thomson GUI? I can log onto my Asus GUI no problem, but I want to disable the wifi and firewall on the Thomson as I want my Asus to manage those settings. It mentioned earlier that there was an IP conflict and that it was making the adjustments automatically.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: RT-N66U Unable to connect

Assuming both the TG585 and the ASUS are set to defaults ( as far as IP addressing is concerned ).
Ok, you need to Disable DHCP on the ASUS , see page 38 of the manual. Select the DHCP Server tab, select No for 'Enable DHCP server' and click apply.
Then connect the ASUS to the TG585 by connecting one of the LAN ports ( not the WAN port ) of the ASUS to a spare LAN port on the TG585.
This should now effectively make the ASUS into a wireless Access point and not a router.
You should now be able to access the TG585 GUI on 192.168.1.254 and the ASUS on 192.168.1.1
Let me know how that goes.
NB I'm assuming that the default DHCP pool for the TG585 is 192.168.1.64 to 192.168.1.253 ( like the TG582 ) and so the Asus with its default of 192.168.1.1 is out of the way of any DHCP allocated address.