cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Question

St3althM4ster
Grafter
Posts: 57
Registered: 01-02-2013

Question

Hi al does anyone know if PN do 3db line profile?
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,059
Thanks: 426
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Question

I think the BT DLM system may try a 3db target SNR margin if it deems your line to be good enough. It's an automated system, end users aren't routinely given any control over it.
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: 31-07-2012

Re: Question

There's a 3dB downstream one, not upstream
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Question

As apjashley1 states, on downstream we can support 3dB but on upstream the minimum is 6dB.
St3althM4ster
Grafter
Posts: 57
Registered: 01-02-2013

Re: Question

Is it possible to have 3db put on and see if its stable enough
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,637
Thanks: 868
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Question

Quote from: ejs
I think the BT DLM system may try a 3db target SNR margin if it deems your line to be good enough. It's an automated system, end users aren't routinely given any control over it.

If your line is stable enough with few enough errors the DLM will try it. If it hasn't for you then your line isn't good enough.
(BTW: There's another poster on here who is getting very frustrated because the DLM keeps trying 3db when the line isn't up to it so if anything it may be a little over optimistic)
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)