cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Question #85864399

sully666
Grafter
Posts: 424
Registered: 10-03-2013

Question #85864399

I have been asked to do a tap 3 test by a member of staff.
I managed to sign in to the speedtest@speedtest_domain but I could get no internet access while signed in as that.
Running the network troubleshooter comes up with the following message "your computer administrator has disabled teredo locally"
Would appreciate a reply regarding this question  Smiley
159 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Question #85864399

See http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,124245.64.html and http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,127273.16.html
Long story short, the test hasn't worked for some (or most) people for the last 6 months.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,663
Thanks: 656
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Question #85864399

Also you shouldn't be able to get internet access on that username/password, you should be able to access the speedtest though but other pages won't load.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
sully666
Grafter
Posts: 424
Registered: 10-03-2013

Re: Question #85864399

Sorry, wrong wording. Couldn't access the speedtest.
So WHY did [removed] tell me to try it?
Current problem seems to stem from the installation of a new pole on along from the pole I am connected to.
I am on a direct to the exchange line, so there is no possibility of fibre at the moment.
I am at work at the moment, so I cannot try anything people suggest.
[Moderator's note by Dick(Strat): CSA name removed as per the forum rules.] but available for staff in hidden area.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Question #85864399

Do you have any neighbours you can ask if they have similar problems (ideally those not with Sky/TalkTalk)?
sully666
Grafter
Posts: 424
Registered: 10-03-2013

Re: Question #85864399

As far as I remember, everyone around us showing when looking for wifi is on Sky or TalkTalk. I am sure I did see another Plusnet user, but it is a while since I have needed to look.
sully666
Grafter
Posts: 424
Registered: 10-03-2013

Re: Question #85864399

Since logging back into my account this morning it appears my SNR has gone up to over 9.  It has been constantly at 6 for months, so why the change now?
sully666
Grafter
Posts: 424
Registered: 10-03-2013

Re: Question #85864399

sully666
Grafter
Posts: 424
Registered: 10-03-2013

Re: Question #85864399

Profile appears to have dropped as well  Embarrassed
sully666
Grafter
Posts: 424
Registered: 10-03-2013

Re: Question #85864399

After replying to this question on Monday, I have FINALLY had a response this morning.
I have replied with my availability, but will post on here as well if the pick up time is as slow as my last reply.
Availability next week would only be Monday 2 June after 1pm or the following Monday after 1pm.
Deeply disappointed with my Plusnet experience so far  Sad
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Question #85864399

Hi sully666,
I'm sorry that you feel that way about your experience. From looking at your Fault Ticket, we've been wanting to clear up and ensure that there's nothing internal causing any issues before sending out an engineer, we like to be sure to try and prevent charges.
I've taken a look at your lien and I can see why your SNR has increased from 6db to 9db, your line has historically been erroring. If the SNR had remained at 6db and not moved, your connection would have constantly dropped out (retraining) which would given you a worse experience than what you're having with your connection now - that's what DLM is for.
I've attached some details from the RRT Data from our suppliers, as well as your current line stats.
I've booked you an engineer as per your availability, I'll update your ticket shortly.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
sully666
Grafter
Posts: 424
Registered: 10-03-2013

Re: Question #85864399

My speeds seemed to have felt fairly consitent up until a few weeks back when BT replaced a pole next in line to the one I am connected to. It's been iffy since then.
sully666
Grafter
Posts: 424
Registered: 10-03-2013

Re: Question #85864399

Hoping engineer visit finds something today. Line seemed to have settled after the problems last October.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Question #85864399

Fingers crossed for you, let us know how the visit goes.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
sully666
Grafter
Posts: 424
Registered: 10-03-2013

Re: Question #85864399

Still awaiting a reply from the Fault Team regarding this! 
The engineer removed a filter he said I didn't need and replaced the internal box. He also went to look at the pole. Although the line to the pole was new, he said the connectors inside were the old "jelly bean" style ( The pole was installed in 1977 !!! ), so he remade the connection there.
I have seen no change in SNR so far. Am I likely to see any change? Can someone check the quality of my line please?