cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Puzzle time!

stephen810
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 14-08-2007

Puzzle time!

Hi all,
The problem I've got is I can only connect to the Internet with a Bt Voyager 105. The problem started about 2 years ago when my router wouldn't connect or when it did only for a short time. Called support they did various checks and sent Openreach out. He put in his Voyager and it worked fine. He wrote down that my router was at fault. I did borrow my nephews Thomson router the one Plusnet supply and that didn't work either.
Fast forward 2 years:
I've bought a new Technicolour TG582N. The router syncs fine, but just won't connect to Plusnet. It's connected by Ethernet. Plusnet have monitored it for the past 24 hours, but they haven't replied yet.  Anybody had a similar problem in the past?!
Many thanks,
Stephen
37 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 930
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Puzzle time!

Are you sure it's the router that is failing to connect and not that the PC has not been correctly configured to talk to the internet via the router?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,867
Thanks: 126
Fixes: 24
Registered: 14-07-2009

Re: Puzzle time!

Or are you sure you have entered the correct user name and password?  The login name is username@plusdsl.net - easily got wrong since this formulation is only used for internet access. 
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Puzzle time!

Hi Stephen,
Thanks for your time. Hopefully next time you post on here it will be using your 582!
Jojo Smiley
stephen810
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 14-08-2007

Re: Puzzle time!

Sadly Jelv it didn't work. Yes Reed I've got those details put in correctly. Hi JoJo well one of these days. Wink Some info for you. This is from the network connection details:
IP Address 192.168.1.164
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server: 192.168.1.254
DNS Server 192.168.1.254
This is from Ipconfig:
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-4D-E9-83-C0
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 14 July 2012 11:44:06
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 15 July 2012 11:44:06
Why would it give the wrong DNS server? I've put in the correct DNS server: Primary    212.159.13.49 - Secondary    212.159.13.50
Many thanks,
Stephen
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 930
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Puzzle time!

Can you run the following and post the output please:
tracert 212.159.6.9
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
stephen810
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 14-08-2007

Re: Puzzle time!

Tracing route to 212.159.6.9 over a maximum of 30 hops
  1  192.168.1.254  reports: Destination host unreachable.
Trace complete.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 930
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Puzzle time!

Could you take screen dumps of the router settings pages (mask out your user name) and post them.
(In case you were not aware you can attach images in the Additional Options and Attachments without having to upload them)
Just thought of a stupid question: you are disconnecting the Voyager before you try to connect the router I hope - I'd suggest you should be plugging in to the same filter as the Voyager uses because you know that works.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
stephen810
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 14-08-2007

Re: Puzzle time!

Hi Jelv, Yes I do disconnect it properly and it's the same cable for both of them and filter. I'm not technical but have tried to do a screen dump, but don't know if it's correct.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 930
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Puzzle time!

That was exactly what I was after.
When you click the connect button have you watched to see if there are any significant messages flash through?
Do you have a friend with ADSL where you could try your router on his connection (obviously using his credentials)?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
stephen810
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 14-08-2007

Re: Puzzle time!

No nothing else comes up. In the Event Log it just keeps saying: SNTP Unable to contact server: 198.18.1.2  I'll ask my nephew to try it on his as he's also with Plusnet. But won't be until next week. I have a Sitecom WL-346 that I can try if you like and give you some stats from that.
taras
Grafter
Posts: 226
Registered: 22-08-2008

Re: Puzzle time!

Hi stephen,
can you try this. its the bt test login.
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/faq/sections/troubleshooting.html
try both the speedtest login and the bt_test@startup_domain one ..
The bt guy might have tried the test login and not actually your one .
The attached image should show what information is shown when the 582n connects properly
stephen810
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 14-08-2007

Re: Puzzle time!

Hi Taras,
They made me do this on Thursday when I phoned in and still nothing. Thanks for the info though.
taras
Grafter
Posts: 226
Registered: 22-08-2008

Re: Puzzle time!

Can they see you actually log in at all ..
Also have you done a master socket test.
What is the log saying when you try to log in ..
There will be stuff in the log regardless if you fail or log in..
such as

Info Jan 1 14:01:47 PPP CHAP Receive challenge from rhost bras-red4.bs (Internet)

Error Jan 1 14:01:34 PPP CHAP authentication failed (Internet)
This is for example is for the wrong user/password.
And below is when its successful
Jan 1 14:12:48 PPP link up (Internet) [your ip]

Info Jan 1 14:12:47 PPP CHAP Receive success (Internet)

Info Jan 1 14:12:47 PPP CHAP Receive challenge from rhost THN-AG2 (Internet)

Info Jan 1 14:12:46 PPP CHAP Receive challenge from rhost bras-red4.bs (Internet)
And yes i know the router time is wrong Tongue.
Routefinder
Grafter
Posts: 382
Thanks: 1
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Puzzle time!

Just wonderingHuh Does it make sense to run the 'release' and then 'renew' switches in IPCONFIG because surely his Ethernet adaptor is not resolving the DNS IPHuh  Maybe as never used the 'flushdns' switch is needed?
I had an oddly similar problem with my BlackBerry Playbook connedting to the Router ~ auto settings did not resolve the DNS and would only do so by creating the wireless connection manaually!
Edit ~ maybe rather than use DHCP turn it off or at least manually assign a fixed IP to the PC, somtimes the not so common steps solve problems!

Edit2 ~ forget the above as having wracked brains (it was a while ago  Undecided ) and I think on this at the time new PC build (Win7 64 bit) the Network Adaptors connections had by default IPv4 & IPv6 connected and in effect competing for Internet access.  I diasbled IPv6 and lo & behold IPv4 connected absolutely AOK
Now this may not be right for everyone but was needed on my old Thomson TG585v7 and since changing back to my Netgear DG834Gv4 I have never tried to change that back to see if it still made a difference ~ HTH Smiley