cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Profile

mckerlie676
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 28-01-2011

Profile

Hi Guys
My line speed seems to have got stuck at 4.7 meg. I have achieved constant line speeds of about 7.5 meg for a number of months now. I believe it has dropped due to me needing to switch off the electricity numerous times recently and forgetting to unplug the modem :S
Could one of the mods give my profile a little nudge whilst leaving my upload uncapped?
Much appreciated
9 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,191
Thanks: 1,333
Fixes: 61
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Profile

Us mods are just customers like yourself.
Maybe a DC team members will see it tomorrow and take appropriate action.

Customer and Forum Moderator.

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,638
Thanks: 869
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Profile

What's your IP Profile as reported by the BT speed test?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,017
Thanks: 145
Fixes: 48
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Profile

I've just increased your profile on our systems to 5900kbps to match the IP profile.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
mckerlie676
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 28-01-2011

Re: Profile

Thank you that is much appreciated. Is it possibly my BT IP profile has been banded due to the disconnections caused by the power being turned off and on. As for many months now I have been able to achieve  7 - 7.5 and now my ip profile has dropped to 5.95 causing speeds to reduce. If so do I have to wait for this to rectify itself or is there another way of bumping it up.
Thanks
dick:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,638
Thanks: 869
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Profile

Could you post the stats reported by your router please.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
mckerlie676
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 28-01-2011

Re: Profile

Done another BT Test connected with LAN cable
Download speedachieved during the test was - 5.58 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 2 Mbps-7.15 Mbps.
IP Profile for your line is - 6.18 Mbps **Seems to have increased slightly**
Upload speed achieved during the test was - 0.73Mbps
Additional Information:
Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 0.83 Mbps
DSL Type: G.992.5 annex A
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 888 / 7,636
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 888 / 7,000
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]: 0.00 / 0.00
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.0 / 20.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 20.5 / 36.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 14.0 / 7.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 345
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 32 / 1
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 10 / 2
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,638
Thanks: 869
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Profile

Your noise margin looks normal which suggests your line isn't banded (banded lines tend to have stupid high noise margins). However your sync speed is very low for your attenuation - there's something very odd going on!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
mckerlie676
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 28-01-2011

Re: Profile

Thanks for getting back to me jelv, hopefully Plusnet forum staff can shed some light?
Historically my line has always been very stable, to give credit to the TG585 it is rock solid at staying connected ( More could be said about it's wireless performance but that's why I run it in bridge mode and use my Airport Extreme for NAT, DHCP, WiFi etc )


(Apologies for quoting a full post earlier :p)
mckerlie676
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 28-01-2011

Re: Profile

Something I also forgot to mention was my master socket. I don't have a NTE5. My line drops in near the window and goes into a BT junction box, from this box the wire goes to a socket near by with the extension for upstairs wired into the back of this socket. The junction box on the window ledge seems to be falling to bits and the socket isn't much better :S