cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Profile question

highfield5
Grafter
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Profile question

From reading some of the comments here, and the Plusnet help files, am I right in saying that Plusnet maintain an additional profile to the BT one?  The reason I ask is that my throughput doesn't seem to match my sync speed.

I had fibre extra installed last Friday (26th) and, internally, am using a wired LAN. 5 days later -

From my Plusnet connection details ...

Estimated line speed:57Mb (Accurate to within +/- 1Mbit)  - Checked on 2012-10-05 09:30:09
Current line speed:78 Mb

From the BT speedtest site ...

Download speed achieved during the test was - 33.28 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 12 Mbps-0 Mbps.
IP Profile for your line is - 72.04 Mbps

None of the speedtests I've run, from the various BT sites or on Plusnet, have gone above 33-34 Mbps. I would have thought the results should be much closer to the profiles.  Is it just a matter of waiting a bit longer or might there be something wrong?

Ian

9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Profile question

Plusnet's Current Line Speed is the thing that matches the BT IP profile.
As yours is set at 78Mbps, this is not the problem.
If you haven't raised a Fault at https://faults.plus.net/ I suggest you need to as soon as possible.
Try connecting your computer directly to the BT modem - Partial quote -
Quote from: P
Many of the possible causes are external to you, either the Openreach modem, cab, exchange or remaining network.
I don't know if it is easy for you, but connecting your computer direct to the Openreach modem and letting your machine perform the PPPoE functions instead of the TG582.
http://community.plus.net/library/broadband/fibre-help-setting-up-a-pppoe-dialler-for-windows-xp/
Although this is for Windows XP, the process is a little simpler in Windows 7.

If you then run the speedtest and it is OK, then Plusnet need to replace the Router. If it is not it could be the modem, at the cab or elsewhere in the network.
Edit: Vista/W7 setup link http://community.plus.net/library/broadband/fibre-help-how-to-set-up-a-pppoe-dialler-in-vistawindows...
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: Profile question

Hi there,
Everything on your line is currently configured for speeds of 72MB/s, if you can perform the checks that Anotherone has posted then we can go from there.
highfield5
Grafter
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Profile question

Thanks for the check Chris.
I've rebooted/repowered everything and tried both my main router (a Billion 7800N) and the PN supplied TG582. With the TG582 I've also tried two different computers connected to the LAN, one Windows 8 and one XP.
In all cases the throughput speed is still sticking at around 34 Mbps.
Would connecting a computer directly to the modem prove anything more?
Anyway, I'll raise a fault and see what that turns up.
Ian
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: Profile question

Hi Ian,
Connecting to the Modem will rule any issues out with the router. I can see you have raised fault, our faults team will be in-touch when they have completed testing your line.
vultura
Grafter
Posts: 255
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎22-05-2011

Re: Profile question

Quote from: highfield5
Thanks for the check Chris.
I've rebooted/repowered everything and tried both my main router (a Billion 7800N) and the PN supplied TG582. With the TG582 I've also tried two different computers connected to the LAN, one Windows 8 and one XP.
In all cases the throughput speed is still sticking at around 34 Mbps.
Would connecting a computer directly to the modem prove anything more?
Ian

Hmm, why does this situation seem so familiar.....
It is worth trying a direct connection from PC to modem using PPPOE as it should give full line speed.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,722
Thanks: 936
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Profile question

Quick question: how do you connect to the router, wired or wireless? If wireless, before you do anything else try it wired.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
vultura
Grafter
Posts: 255
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎22-05-2011

Re: Profile question

Quote from: highfield5
I had fibre extra installed last Friday (26th) and, internally, am using a wired LAN. 5 days later -

Ian



Did you miss that bit jelv Wink

Ian
Are you using lan cables or homeplug/powerline adapters?
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,722
Thanks: 936
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Profile question

Oops - Yes Embarrassed
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
vultura
Grafter
Posts: 255
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎22-05-2011

Re: Profile question

Quote from: jelv
Oops

Easily done me thinks.  I am sure Ian will appreciate you replying in any case.