cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Profile Check Please

leight
Grafter
Posts: 29
Registered: 16-02-2013

Profile Check Please

Hi all,
When I moved home, I literally moved a few properties down the road from my old address (I'm on the same exchange - actually closer to it).
Previously I was able to sync at around 17mbps on a C&W product, and around 16mbps with a BTW product - however in the new property I'm getting sync speeds of around 10mbps with downloads actually clocking in around 8mbps.
So, I ran the BTW speedtest.
http://img560.imageshack.us/img560/7919/btwx.png
Looks like my line is capped with a profile < 9mbps?
Here's some info from the router - as you can see the downstream SNR is quite nice, so I was expecting more. Can someone have a look at removing the profile cap please.
Operational Mode ADSL2+
Upstream 443
Downstream 10143
SNR Margin(Upstream) 25.8
SNR Margin(Downstream) 6.0
Line Attenuation(Upstream) 13.8
Line Attenuation(Downstream) 24.0
24 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Profile Check Please

That's not a capped speed. With the current SNRM it does suggest something wrong with the line. Can you get any error data from the stats?
Can you hear/have you heard any crackling or other noises on the line when using the phone? Have you had any problems with incoming or outgoing calls?
leight
Grafter
Posts: 29
Registered: 16-02-2013

Re: Profile Check Please

Not noticed anything with the line, although I've only used it twice
Here's some router stuff. To save scrolling through it, in summary.
FEC:            0
HEC:            549  
CRC:            701

> adsl profile --show
Modulations:
       G.Dmt   Enabled
       G.lite  Enabled
       T1.413  Enabled
       ADSL2   Enabled
       AnnexL  Disabled
       ADSL2+  Enabled
       AnnexM  Enabled
Phone line pair:
       Inner pair
Capability:
       bitswap         On
       sra             Off
       trellis         On
       sesdrop         Off
       CoMinMgn        Off
       24k             On
       phyReXmt(Us/Ds) Off/Off
       TpsTc           Aa
       monitorTone:    On
       Training Margin(Q4 in dB):      -1(DEFAULT)


> adsl info --stats
adsl: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason: 8000
Max:    Upstream rate = 988 Kbps, Downstream rate = 13264 Kbps
Path:   0, Upstream rate = 443 Kbps, Downstream rate = 10143 Kbps
Link Power State:       L0
Mode:                   ADSL2+
TPS-TC:                 ATM Mode
Trellis:                U:ON /D:ON
Line Status:            No Defect
Training Status:        Showtime
               Down            Up
SNR (dB):        6.2             25.8
Attn(dB):        24.0            13.8
Pwr(dBm):        0.0             12.3
                       ADSL2 framing
MSGc:           51              12
B:              180             13
M:              1               1
T:              2               4
R:              0               0
S:              0.5694          0.9911
L:              2543            113
D:              1               1
                       Counters
SF:             2103521         32656
SFErr:          701             0
RS:             0               0
RSCorr:         0               0
RSUnCorr:       0               0
HEC:            557             0
OCD:            121             0
LCD:            0               0
Total Cells:    816678448               35670918
Data Cells:     107724973               5966181
Drop Cells:     0
Bit Errors:     0               0
ES:             581             0
SES:            1               0
UAS:            32              32
AS:             34137
INP:            0.00            0.00
PER:            16.22           17.84
delay:          0.14            0.24
OR:             28.09           8.07
Bitswap:        368             1
Total time = 9 hours 29 min 44 sec
FEC:            0               0
CRC:            701             0
ES:             581             0
SES:            1               0
UAS:            32              32
LOS:            0               0
LOF:            0               0

dick:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Profile Check Please

Just for future reference, I should have said "error data and Uptime" from the stats, the latter is available at the end of the stats though  Wink
Even though you are currently on Fastpath (no FECs reported), those highish CRC errors suggest there's some noise present although it may not be audible noise, but keep an ear on that phone line.
Do you have a Master Socket like the one on the left? Do you have any extension phone sockets, and where are you currently plugged in? Do all your Microfilters look like this?
leight
Grafter
Posts: 29
Registered: 16-02-2013

Re: Profile Check Please

I'm straight into an NTE5 (although it's a printed version, not embossed - shouldn't make a difference)
The Microfilter is a Belkin (to answer your question, yes it looks like that)
Your MF question triggered a little alarm bell - As I was looking at it dangling out of the wall, I realised only the router is plugged into it, because the missus has gone and taken the phone through to the bedroom (where the extension socket is). Do you think she used a MF? .. of course she didn't.
So I pulled the phone out, rebooted the router and the sync speed is instantly higher, at around 13mbps.
HOWEVER -
Download speeds are still capped at approx 8.5mbps
Both the BTW speed test and speedtest.net show the same numbers.
http://www.speedtest.net/result/2612536931.png
90 CRC errors in the first 12 minutes though.

adsl: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason: 8000
Max:    Upstream rate = 1000 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15948 Kbps
Path:  0, Upstream rate = 443 Kbps, Downstream rate = 12955 Kbps
Link Power State:      L0
Mode:                  ADSL2+
TPS-TC:                ATM Mode
Trellis:                U:ON /D:ON
Line Status:            No Defect
Training Status:        Showtime
                Down            Up
SNR (dB):        6.1            27.9
Attn(dB):        24.0            14.0
Pwr(dBm):        0.0            12.3
... snip ...
HEC:            56              0
OCD:            15              0
LCD:            0              0
... snip ...
Total time = 12 min 4 sec
FEC:            0              0
CRC:            90              0
ES:            30              0
SES:            1              0
UAS:            32              32
LOS:            0              0
LOF:            0              0
Mattz0r
Rising Star
Posts: 620
Fixes: 1
Registered: 21-07-2010

Re: Profile Check Please

Hey there,
Just checked your speed profile on Wholesale side, set to 12900 - I've matched our profile, was previously at 8900. Give it about 20-30 minutes or so (You'll notice a PPP/Sync Drop) then run another speed test.
Regards,
Matt
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Profile Check Please

Well done to Mattz0r - I was just about to post about that  Grin
Your download speed will always be limited by the Current Line speed (Login required) until it updates with the latest BT IP Profile, which Matt has done manually for you this time.
You may see a PPP drop - shouldn't see a sync drop though  Sad  but sometimes you can speed things up by logging into your modem/router and finding your Internet connection area and clicking Disconnect to drop the PPP session. Wait about 30 seconds, then click Connect to establish a new session which should pick  up the new profile. (This action doesn't cause a loss of sync, so you don't upset DLM!).
Your current Sync is better, but still a bit low. Is that an Openreach logo on the Master or a BT logo?
Is that a corded or cordless phone?
leight
Grafter
Posts: 29
Registered: 16-02-2013

Re: Profile Check Please

Thanks guys.
PPP dropped right in the middle of an internet spaceship battle! However I did not die, so all is well Smiley
Speed tests now coming in at around 11mbps, so a definite improvement. Although as Anotherone says, still feels a bit low. What could cause it to be low on the BT side. DLM due to noise on the line?
The socket looks like: http://www.run-it-direct.co.uk/openreach-branded-nte5-master-socket.html
And it's a cordless phone, but it's completely disconnected / powered off at present. New Microfilter for it on order already.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Profile Check Please

Have a look at the wiring on the extension socket in the bedroom and tell me what colour wires are connected to which terminal numbers (saves disturbing the modem/router and things at the master for now).
leight
Grafter
Posts: 29
Registered: 16-02-2013

Re: Profile Check Please

Not sure what you can gather from this, the wiring side of things plants me firmly in unfamiliar territory.
http://img19.imageshack.us/img19/8360/extwiring.png
1: Green with white
2: Blue with white
3: Orange with white
4: White with orange
5: White with blue
6: White with green
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Profile Check Please

Looks like an electrician did that!
Are those wires in the same order on the master socket (just need to remove the face plate)?
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Profile Check Please

Ah-ha, two lots of wires there so that suggests at least one other extension socket somewhere. Better check if anything is connected to that.
By the way, you can add an attachment to a post, if you didn't use the Reply button, when you've typed the message, click on Preview, then below the box you'll see the + Additional Options and Attachments..., click on the plus then Browse to where you saved the .jpg or png.
Tomorrow in daylight (noise levels are generally lower),  log in to your modem/router and go to the Internet Box and click Disconnect to drop the PPP session, wait a minute then power down. Wait another minute before unplugging from the line. This method stops the Exchange DLM from thinking it was a connection drop.
You can now remove the lower front faceplate from the NTE5a and look at the extension wiring connected. If there is more than one wire connected to each terminal, you better go looking for more extensions. If the wire colours are different from the bedroom extension, you better post the detail.
In a broadband situation, the bell wire (Orange+white) will pick up interference and feed it back to the 'B' wire of the incoming pair via the Ring capacitor at the master. It's not needed and can be removed and for neatness the other of that pair (White+orange). So gently remove this orange pair from terminals 3 & 4 at the faceplate by gently pulling them vertically out of the terminals.
Be careful not to disturb the wires on 2 & 5, this is the main pair, and do not be tempted to push a wire back into a terminal with a screwdriver blade should one come loose, push down just either side of the terminal. They are Insulation Displacement Connectors (IDC) and rely on gripping the bare wire by displacing the insulation.
It's good practise to remove the orange pair from all the extensions as well.
Whilst there is an inductive filter on the bell wire terminal on the Openreach faceplate, it's not always 100% effective, so hopefully there'll be an improvement.
When you put the faceplate back, and connect the modem/router and power up, login to it, go to the Internet section and click Connect to re-establish a PPP session.
leight
Grafter
Posts: 29
Registered: 16-02-2013

Re: Profile Check Please

Thanks Anotherone.
There are 2 extensions, sorry forgot to mention the other one, it is not in use. The main NTE5 is on one side of our french windows at the back of the house, one extension is on the other side of the french windows along with aerial sockets for TV and such, and the other is in the bedroom.
Both extensions are wired up in the same order. I haven't taken the front of the NTE5 off yet, because I knew I'd have to drop the adsl sync, and I've had issues with DLM before - so thanks for the little tidbit of info there. From memory, isn't there a high voltage wire somewhere in there? I was careful not to touch them (I thought this was how the "bell" on old phones was powered).
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Profile Check Please

The "high" voltage as you put is the 80v AC ringing which is only present when the line is rung! It's hardly likely to do you any harm unless you have a particularly iffy heart and you have one bare wire in each hand.
In any event when you remove the face plate all internal wiring is isolated (or certainly should be). Check by plugging a phone+filter into each extension socket and make sure they are dead.
leight
Grafter
Posts: 29
Registered: 16-02-2013

Re: Profile Check Please

I'm having another issue, I noticed a few days ago and wanted to see how far I could replicate it.
I have set up an overnight rsync (over ssh) to backup files from a dedicated server. Shortly after starting the transfer the PPP connection drops. Sync with the DSLAM remains in-tact, but the router is reporting the PPP side of things failed to respond to 6 pings in a row, and thusly dropped the connection.
Obviously not very useful for backups if the connection can be made to reliably drop just by starting them.
I thought I'd check out the stats again before I do the bell wire thing later on. Speed listed on the plusnet site has dropped from 12.9 to 11.4 - speed tests confirm I'm only getting around 10.5mbps down now. ADSL has not resynced though, still at 12955 kbps down - so have a feeling BTs DLM may be pushing it down due to the PPP disconnects nightly?
Strangely the "Max" rates from the router have increased. They were around 15.5mbps before

adsl: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason: 8000
Max:    Upstream rate = 1000 Kbps, Downstream rate = 16340 Kbps
Path:  0, Upstream rate = 443 Kbps, Downstream rate = 12955 Kbps

SNR has also gone down

                Down            Up
SNR (dB):        5.6            28.2
Attn(dB):        24.0            14.0
Pwr(dBm):        0.0            12.3

But here comes the really nasty bit - check out these errors.

                        Counters
SF:            11916688                493709
SFErr:          196815          0
RS:            0              0
RSCorr:        0              0
RSUnCorr:      0              0
HEC:            73054          0
OCD:            1785            0
LCD:            0              0
... snip ...
Total time = 1 days 5 hours 43 min 24 sec
FEC:            0              0
CRC:            196815          0
ES:            13280          0
SES:            3738            0
UAS:            32              32
LOS:            0              0
LOF:            0              0
Latest 15 minutes time = 13 min 24 sec
FEC:            0              0
CRC:            65              0
ES:            57              0
SES:            0              0
UAS:            0              0
LOS:            0              0
LOF:            0              0
Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
FEC:            0              0
CRC:            1620            0
ES:            78              0
SES:            33              0
UAS:            0              0
LOS:            0              0
LOF:            0              0
Latest 1 day time = 5 hours 43 min 24 sec
FEC:            0              0
CRC:            18377          0
ES:            1139            0
SES:            301            0
UAS:            0              0
LOS:            0              0
LOF:            0              0
Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
FEC:            0              0
CRC:            102613          0
ES:            6950            0
SES:            2000            0
UAS:            0              0
LOS:            0              0
LOF:            0              0
Since Link time = 2 days 5 hours 42 min 37 sec
FEC:            0              0
CRC:            196815          0
ES:            13280          0
SES:            3738            0
UAS:            0              0
LOS:            0              0
LOF:            0              0

I have a feeling that saturating the line with rsync is causing a bundle of CRC errors, in turn causing loads of retransmits, to the point where PPP says - screw this. Possible?
Or is this more indicative of a line fault?
I'll try what Anotherone mentioned with regards to shutting down the router etc. in sequence to prevent DLM thinking the next one is due to a fault, and remove the bell wires later on tonight.