cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Probably info elsewhere! Can't find how to change primary DNS Thomson 585v7

Luzern
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,418
Thanks: 359
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Probably info elsewhere! Can't find how to change primary DNS Thomson 585v7

How do I change DNS on my Thomson 585 v7, please?
No one has to agree with my opinion, but in the time I have left a miracle would be nice.
9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Probably info elsewhere! Can't find how to change primary DNS Thomson 585v7

Luzern
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,418
Thanks: 359
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Probably info elsewhere! Can't find how to change primary DNS Thomson 585v7

Thanks for the link.
What came on screen when I go to dealing with changing primary DNS was
Quote
admin}=>dns server route list
DNS Server Entries:
  DNS Server    Source                Label              Metric Intf        St
ate  Domain
D 212.159.6.9                                            10    Internet      U
P      *
D 212.159.6.10                                            10    Internet      U
P      *
. I think the entry  does not look right ( I can see the ate just before Domain) and I think the details to the right may have been cut off. I cannot expand the DOS screen to take anything that may be there in. Should there be?
What next to do is the question. Answers please                 
No one has to agree with my opinion, but in the time I have left a miracle would be nice.
rhohne
Grafter
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎26-04-2011

Re: Probably info elsewhere! Can't find how to change primary DNS Thomson 585v7

All the data is there, it's just wrapped round to the next line.

{admin}=>dns server route list
DNS Server Entries:
  DNS Server    Source                Label              Metric Intf        State  Domain           
D 212.159.6.9                                            10    Internet      UP      *           
D 212.159.6.10                                            10    Internet      UP      *           

Have you tried changing the properties of the DOS box?
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Probably info elsewhere! Can't find how to change primary DNS Thomson 585v7

You should be able to make the DOS box bigger by dragging the LH or RHS as far as they can go, and/or change the font size if that helps.
Other than that, don't forget the saveall command when you've made the changes.
Luzern
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,418
Thanks: 359
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Probably info elsewhere! Can't find how to change primary DNS Thomson 585v7

@Anotherone The original problem is that dragging does not work. I will try the change font, but I suspect that it may be too small, even the current one can be. Is thre a special command?
Changing DOSBOX properties (suggested by rhohne), what would be sensible changes from must be the defaults?
BTW whilst waiting on replies I tried again, on and off line,  dns server route delete dns=212.159.x.y to remove a PN DNS. Each time it failed to remove route.
Thanks to you both for helping me so far. Smiley

                                                                                 
No one has to agree with my opinion, but in the time I have left a miracle would be nice.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Probably info elsewhere! Can't find how to change primary DNS Thomson 585v7

With the DOS box properties, I haven't a clue what the defaults might be, I changed mine ages ago (they may be different from OS to OS), it's a case of suck it and see what you like best. Make a note of the current settings (so you can go back if you make a complete hash of it!) and just see what suits your usual usages of the box.
I'd suggest doing the dns changes off-line because you need to check your changes have held through a reboot. If you are off-line you can do that as many times as you like without upsetting DLM!  If you didn't add any new ones it may have retrieved the default Plusnet ones when you went on-line. If it's any help there is a CLI manual you can dowload but it doesn't seem to have any more useful information on this than the Library article.
rhohne
Grafter
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎26-04-2011

Re: Probably info elsewhere! Can't find how to change primary DNS Thomson 585v7

@Anotherone
The default width is 80.

As has been mentioned it's trial and error to get the width you want.
Since the "dns server route list" command produces line lenghts of 100+ a screen buffer width of say 120 should be adequate.
Have noticed another thread on the subject which uses the "dns server route flush" command to remove all DNS forwarding entries and templates.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,816
Thanks: 1,189
Fixes: 68
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Probably info elsewhere! Can't find how to change primary DNS Thomson 585v7

You can change the Command Prompt window size by entering

mode con cols=100 lines=120

at the prompt.
David
Luzern
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,418
Thanks: 359
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Probably info elsewhere! Can't find how to change primary DNS Thomson 585v7

Thanks and amy apology for delayed reply ( See my thread in BB section today).
No one has to agree with my opinion, but in the time I have left a miracle would be nice.