cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

(Probably Stupid) New Router Connection

SteveI
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 23-06-2010

(Probably Stupid) New Router Connection

I know this will seem like chicken feed to most of you, but it has me stumped. I'm trying to connect a new mdem/router and cannot get the internet connection at all.
The model is a Trendnet TEW-658BRM ( http://www.trendnet.com/langen/products/proddetail.asp?prod=220_TEW-658BRM&cat=41 ) and our connection is just a normal ADSL. We can run through the set-up process and get everything running fine except that the 'internet' light does not come on and we cannot get any connection at all. Tried the automatic process and the manual process but get nothing.
Can plug in the old router to the same socket and it fires straight up with no problem.
Any ideas?
8 REPLIES
mushy
Grafter
Posts: 182
Registered: 16-10-2012

Re: (Probably Stupid) New Router Connection

Log into the router and check the Connection Settings as follows
http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/broadband-connection-settings.shtml
hope that helps
edit - just a thought but use the new RJ11 cable that came with the new router, they should be the same as the old one but have seen a different cable on some.
Highlighted
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: (Probably Stupid) New Router Connection

When you are typing in your username into the Connection Settings page, ensure you're using username@plusdsl.net
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
SteveI
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 23-06-2010

Re: (Probably Stupid) New Router Connection

Chris
Thanks for the quick reply -
yep I was using the same username that I would use to log in to Plus.net along with the @plusdsl.net
mushy - again thanks for the reply, I'd picked up the that page (eventually!) and tried the manual set-up, still no joy.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: (Probably Stupid) New Router Connection

No problem.
What are the ADSL settings you're using?
You should have
VCI: 38
VPI: 0
Encapsulation method: VC-Mux
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
SteveI
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 23-06-2010

Re: (Probably Stupid) New Router Connection

They sound like the ones I used, taken from the page reffed by mushy.
mushy
Grafter
Posts: 182
Registered: 16-10-2012

Re: (Probably Stupid) New Router Connection

You mention you have no internet light on, do you have the DSL light on, flashing or off ?
Are you still using the filter with the new modem/router ?
Did you use the RJ11 cable that came with the new modem ?
SteveI
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 23-06-2010

Re: (Probably Stupid) New Router Connection

Just been messing about with it, ran the auto -install again without changing any of the previously entered settings. And now it's connected!
Not going to pretend I know why, will just accept it.
Thanks for the input guys
(mushy - to answer your last questions; the DSL light was on, I'd tried both the old and new RJ11 cables, and the filter was still in place)
mushy
Grafter
Posts: 182
Registered: 16-10-2012

Re: (Probably Stupid) New Router Connection

Glad to hear you are up and running  Smiley