cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Pro addon doesnt seem to be active

kareha
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎19-12-2011

Pro addon doesnt seem to be active

Hi there
Could you check to make sure that the Pro addon is active on my account as I am paying for it.  I only have an upload speed of 448Kbps according to my router, when it should be 832Kbps with the addon.
Cheers
5 REPLIES
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Pro addon doesnt seem to be active

Hiya,
I  think that you might be confusing Pro with Max Premium.
Pro will basically ensure that all of your traffic comes through as fast as our network will allow.  Max Premium is the one that gives higher upload speeds.
kareha
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎19-12-2011

Re: Pro addon doesnt seem to be active

Hmm before I switched over to the new Unlimited account I definately had the faster upload speeds, so it must have been Max Premium.
adie:quote
kareha
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎19-12-2011

Re: Pro addon doesnt seem to be active

Just looked at my last bill and I'm being charged for the following:
Max Premium (PT001) charge
But no faster upload speed Sad
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: Pro addon doesnt seem to be active

Hi there,
Really sorry about that, not sure how that happened but I've placed an order to add it back to your line which should complete on Monday. I've also refunded you the max premium charges that have been paid since the account change.
kareha
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎19-12-2011

Re: Pro addon doesnt seem to be active

Many thanks Matt Smiley
jim:quote