cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Premier Opt 1 stuck at ~60kB/s

Funktastic
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 24-02-2008

Premier Opt 1 stuck at ~60kB/s

Hi,
My Premier Option 1 account seems to be stuck at about 60kB/s. I've only used 6.87GB this billing month. This seems to have been going on for a while now. Trying to watch YouTube videos has been a nightmare for weeks.
Here's some recent speed tests:

Today 14:25 496 kbps (62kB/s) 109 kbps (13.6kB/s)
Today 14:13 502 kbps (62.8kB/s) 108 kbps (13.5kB/s)
Today 14:12 472 kbps (59kB/s) 108 kbps (13.5kB/s)
Today 02:57 468 kbps (58.5kB/s) 109 kbps (13.6kB/s)
Today 02:41 468 kbps (58.5kB/s) 109 kbps (13.6kB/s)
Today 02:35 468 kbps (58.5kB/s) 109 kbps (13.6kB/s)
10 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,850
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Premier Opt 1 stuck at ~60kB/s

Hi there
Can you post up some router stats for us to take a look at please?
That'll give us a good starting point to see whats going on.
Funktastic
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 24-02-2008

Re: Premier Opt 1 stuck at ~60kB/s

Not really sure what I should be looking for. Here's what's shown in 'ADSL STATUS':

                Down | Up
SNR Margin      11.2  5.0  dB
Line Attenuation 28.8  28.0 dB
Errored Seconds  86    58
Loss of Signal  2      2
Loss of Frame    0      0
CRC Errors      58    54
Data Rate        1568  128  kbps
Latency  INTERLEAVED  INTERLEAVED
ramidoodle
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: 28-09-2008

Re: Premier Opt 1 stuck at ~60kB/s

Hiya,
I've done some check on your line and your current line rate less than fault threshold rate. this suggests that there is a fault somewhere. before raising the fault. could you please try to plug the router into the test socket and post your router stats again while the router is plugged there.
if the the down stream sync rate is same, you just need to carry on raising the speed fault after doing 3 speed tests on BT speedtester to prove that the line rate is low for BT. Wink
tbh, I expect this line to support at least 4.5 to 5 Mbps!
Funktastic
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 24-02-2008

Re: Premier Opt 1 stuck at ~60kB/s

This is the information from 'ADSL STATUS' whilst using the test socket:

SNR Margin      7.4    7.0  dB
Line Attenuation 30.4  28.0  dB
Errored Seconds  118    59
Loss of Signal  5      5
Loss of Frame    0      0
CRC Errors      2      0
Data Rate        1856  192  kbps
Latency  INTERLEAVED  INTERLEAVED
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Premier Opt 1 stuck at ~60kB/s

Quote
f the the down stream sync rate is same, you just need to carry on raising the speed fault after doing 3 speed tests on BT speedtester to prove that the line rate is low for BT. Wink
  How long does he have to wait? even BoB couldnt make that work
ramidoodle
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: 28-09-2008

Re: Premier Opt 1 stuck at ~60kB/s

the sync rate didn't increase much Sad
just get the fault raised as the sync rate is still below fault threshold rate.
please make sure that you've mentioned that you've tried the test socket and post your router stats and and the BT speed tester results once you've raised the fault.
it will be picked up by one of my colleagues within the next 24 hours Wink
scootie
Grafter
Posts: 4,799
Registered: 03-11-2007

Re: Premier Opt 1 stuck at ~60kB/s

how they going to get speed results that bt say they must have. when bt's speed tester site which uses java is not working as is the case most the time.
Funktastic
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 24-02-2008

Re: Premier Opt 1 stuck at ~60kB/s

Perhaps I'm doing this the hard way? I've just gone through the 'Broadband Faults Checker ' gauntlet which forced me to fabricate dates of the fault. Then I'm told to disable the hardware firewall while tests are conducted.
Two questions:
1) Is this what you meant for me to do when you said "get the fault raised"?
2) When should I re-enable the firewall?
ramidoodle
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: 28-09-2008

Re: Premier Opt 1 stuck at ~60kB/s

Ops, my mistake sorry!
Quote from: Bob
Tried a few different browsers. Safari and IE 8 were exactly the same. Tried Opera and that just white-screened. I then tried Chrome which prompted me to install the JAVA plugin - This seems to have upgraded me to version 1.6.0_10-rc. After a medly of browser crashing I then restarted my machine. Now I get this in all browsers (Opera still white-screens).
Edit: I've just spoken to the call centre. They've called BT who have informed us that they're looking into it.

just ignore the firewall, in your case the sync rate is quite low compared to the fault threshold rate Wink
I can see the fault now, nice one. could just please amend the fault ticket just to confirm that you've tried the test socket and post your stat while the router was there
Funktastic
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 24-02-2008

Re: Premier Opt 1 stuck at ~60kB/s

Quote
could just please amend the fault ticket just to confirm that you've tried the test socket and post your stat while the router was there

Done. The formatting was messed up though; it may be hard to read the 'stats'.