cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Ports opened in router but actually not.

deejayburnout
Grafter
Posts: 150
Registered: 05-04-2014

Ports opened in router but actually not.

Peeps
This ruddy TG582n is doing my head in.
after a few issues with my initial setting up when i joined plusnet, my router was ok. Gaming, P2P was all fine and no issues.
Now after it had a brain fart last night ( for some reason it just stopped working and needed a full reset to make it work again ) and i set it all back up again, my gaming is not working.
i have opened certain ports for games and my suresignal and the router says they are open but when i use a port forwarding app/website, they tell different.
its beginning to pee me off.
any advice from anyone?Huh
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,740
Thanks: 250
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Ports opened in router but actually not.

Make sure the app to accept the port is running on whatever item you have the port forwarded to. Unless there is a listener the port will be shown as closed by the testers.
deejayburnout
Grafter
Posts: 150
Registered: 05-04-2014

Re: Ports opened in router but actually not.

i am using PF Portchecker.
as you can see from pic 1, these are the ports that i need open.
pic 2 and 3 q are random ports that i checked with the app and no luck
checked them again with a website and i get pic 4 and 5.
exactly the same.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,740
Thanks: 250
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Ports opened in router but actually not.

Is the game running when you checked these.
As I said if there is nothing running then the port will be shown as closed even thought it is forwarded.
deejayburnout
Grafter
Posts: 150
Registered: 05-04-2014

Re: Ports opened in router but actually not.

OK I see what you mean.
Every time I try and play the game, the game says limited network and cannot connect to the server.
I will keep tinkering.
deejayburnout
Grafter
Posts: 150
Registered: 05-04-2014

Re: Ports opened in router but actually not.

OK a little update.
I done another test and managed to have all the ports open.
I then done the same tests again right after and they same ports were in a different state than previous. Nothing changed between tests.
Still having limited network issues too.
It also looks like my Vodafone sure signal is having similar issues to. Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't.