cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Portforwarding

MegaPixelMan
Grafter
Posts: 76
Registered: 31-01-2014

Portforwarding

I've been trying and trying for the past few days to get my Runescape Private Server connected. I have followed every single step and instruction on multiple guides.
From what I can see I have set up everything as it needs to be, but I am left with one major issue.
I have used a few different Port Checker tools and regardless of the port I search, the TCP port always fails to connect. But the UDP port is fine.
The problem is I need to connect to the TCP port...
The port I need to use is 43594.
I have run netstat -ao in the cmd prompt and nothing is connected to that port.
So do I have some sort of lock on my TCP ports or something? I've absolutely clueless as to what my options are now.
I feel like I have exhausted all my options.
12 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,651
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Portforwarding

In the port forwarding did you setup both tcp & udp to forward that port?
If so try rebooting the router.
The app MUST be running if you want something to show as connected to it with a port checker.
MegaPixelMan
Grafter
Posts: 76
Registered: 31-01-2014

Re: Portforwarding

Yes, I've tried setting it up as "Any" which should do both TCP and UDP.
I have also tried doing separate ones for each. Neither of those worked.
I am logged into my server, and then run the netstat -ao again.
This time it says that port is connected to PID 7524.
Checked in the Task Manager and PID 7524 is Java(TM) Platform SE binary
But when I run the portchecker again it says it cant connect to TCP port because it is in use?
And as usual the UDP port check is successful.
adamcookeuk
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: 10-05-2014

Re: Portforwarding

Do you have a firewall on the computer which is running the server? If so, have you allowed this connection through?
Can you also confirm that the server is listening on 0.0.0.0 rather than 127.0.0.1 in netstat?
MegaPixelMan
Grafter
Posts: 76
Registered: 31-01-2014

Re: Portforwarding

Quote from: adamcookeuk
Do you have a firewall on the computer which is running the server? If so, have you allowed this connection through?
Can you also confirm that the server is listening on 0.0.0.0 rather than 127.0.0.1 in netstat?

What exactly do you mean? I have McAfee as my security. However I have also tried Windows Firewall turned on and off. In Windows Firewall I have created 2 exception rules to allow connections to port 43594.
One rule for TCP and one rule for UDP.
In the netstat it says
Proto: TCP
Local Address: 0.0.0.0:43594
State: LISTENING
PID: 7524

EDIT - I just noticed it also says
Proto: TCP
Local Address: 127.0.0.1:43594
State: ESTABLISHED
PID: 7524
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,651
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Portforwarding

Can you connect to it from another pc on the local lan, that will show if it is listening ok.
MegaPixelMan
Grafter
Posts: 76
Registered: 31-01-2014

Re: Portforwarding

How would I do that?
Would I need to create a signed JAR file and put that on another PC?
dick:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,186
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: Portforwarding

He means install the game on another pc on your lan and try to connect to the server
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,651
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Portforwarding

I don't know you know the app, how does someone else connect to it?
MegaPixelMan
Grafter
Posts: 76
Registered: 31-01-2014

Re: Portforwarding

That is my problem, I can only get it to connect for me locally on my laptop.
I need to get it connected so that my friend who lives with me can connect to it on their laptop.
I feel like I have tried everything. The only thing I can think that is stopping it working is the TCP port and my inability to get the darn thing to connect.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,651
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Portforwarding

Right so you don't actually NEED it connected to the Internet?
IT is now a problem on your "server"  probably the firewall stopping it.
You DON'T need to port forward on the router for LOCAL network access.
What OS are you running, if it is an M$ one then someone who use M$ can help you more than me.
MegaPixelMan
Grafter
Posts: 76
Registered: 31-01-2014

Re: Portforwarding

I regret to inform you, I am using the disgusting OS Windows 8.
RIP Windows XP
MegaPixelMan
Grafter
Posts: 76
Registered: 31-01-2014

Re: Portforwarding

Got it to work on their laptop O_o
I had to switch the IP address from 127.0.0.1 to my static IP address and that worked.
That's all I needed doing right now.
Thanks for the replies guys! Much appreciated.