cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Port forwarding Technicolor TG582n Driving me mad

tooter
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 27-02-2013

Port forwarding Technicolor TG582n Driving me mad

Hi all I've been messing with this router for 2weeks now and can't get port forwarding to work on any ports. I've had many routers in the past and never encountered a problem before.
Things I tried so far.
1) setup static ip add on my PC via manual config the ip I used was outside the dhcp address range and setup static ip add for my PC on the router by checking the always use the same IP address in my devices
2)in game and application sharing  picked  create a new game or app picked a name manual entry
Picked my port range then added it to my static ip.
No joy also tried many variations of this with no joy.
I've even disabled the firewall to open all ports and they are still blocked.
I've payed £40 for this router and it is no good to me if I can't forward the ports.
Pls help me out.
14 REPLIES
RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,118
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 5
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: Port forwarding Technicolor TG582n Driving me mad

Are you sure it's the router and not your computer's firewall at fault?
What port info did you put in or what's required?
That's RPM to you!!
tooter
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 27-02-2013

Re: Port forwarding Technicolor TG582n Driving me mad

Hi no not computers firewall turned it off for testing also tried using different PC and ipad with no joy.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Port forwarding Technicolor TG582n Driving me mad

Which program are you trying to set up forwarding for?
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,172
Thanks: 480
Fixes: 20
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Port forwarding Technicolor TG582n Driving me mad

Quote from: tooter
1) setup static ip add on my PC via manual config the ip I used was outside the dhcp address range and setup static ip add for my PC on the router by checking the always use the same IP address in my devices

Did you try those separately or together? Try without the manual IP config on the PC.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Port forwarding Technicolor TG582n Driving me mad

You could try this program (http://portforward.com/help/portcheck.htm) to see whether the ports are actually open or not.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Port forwarding Technicolor TG582n Driving me mad

As long as the pc has the same ip address as the rule, it shouldn't mater if it is a static ip or manually setup.
I would just drop it and buy a decent router, I use a netgear N300, others recommend Asus's and TP-links just look in this forum.
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: Port forwarding Technicolor TG582n Driving me mad

Others have reported that the router will only port forward to devices that have an address set by DHCP.  Try setting your PC to get an address from the router and then setting the router to always offer the same address.  Then set up the port forward.
HTH
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Port forwarding Technicolor TG582n Driving me mad

If that is so then it is plain stupid.
Mind you I had static ip's setup and it went and issues a DIFFERENT ip address when I rebooted my "server" (laptop) when I first tried that router, that was one of the things that moved me to buy a DECEIT router.
tooter
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 27-02-2013

Re: Port forwarding Technicolor TG582n Driving me mad

Hi all thanks for the replays.
Andy
I'm trying to setup any ports so I can integrate sabnzbd with my nzb.in account
All ports I try and open show as closed on pf.com
Ejs
Both was tried separately
Pwatson
I allready tried that but thanks
Hairy biker
I have tried a cople of other routers but can't get it to connect to the fiber connection
I have a net gear n150 will this connect to my fibre line?

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Port forwarding Technicolor TG582n Driving me mad

You need a cable router not an adsl one.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Port forwarding Technicolor TG582n Driving me mad

This may help:
http://www.o2help.co.uk/router-port-forwarding/
Don't use a static IP in the devices own network settings, use "automatically obtain a IP address"
In the routers network settings for the device, tick "always use the same IP address"
tooter
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 27-02-2013

Re: Port forwarding Technicolor TG582n Driving me mad

Thanks I've tried that already with no joy
@hairy biker
I was told that as long as router supported pppoe it would work is that incorrect?.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Port forwarding Technicolor TG582n Driving me mad

It needs to be a cable router or have modified f/w to allow one of the lan ports to act as a vpn, so normal adsl routers are out. You really need a cable version with ppoe on it.
tooter
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 27-02-2013

Re: Port forwarding Technicolor TG582n Driving me mad

Oh ok thanks for clearing that up.