cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet's ADSL router and block of 4 IPs

stephenday
Grafter
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎25-08-2007

Plusnet's ADSL router and block of 4 IPs

Hello,
My router has died and I need to source a replacement.
I'm considering using Plusnet's own router, but I would like to know if it is compatible with my block of 4 IP addresses.
I.e can turn off NAT and use a subnet mask of 255.255.255.252 so that I can assign the second real IP to a computer connected to one of LAN ports?
Any advice greatly appreciated.
Best regards,
Steve
8 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Plusnet's ADSL router and block of 4 IPs

I don't think this is possible with any router with Plusnet.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet's ADSL router and block of 4 IPs

I think that this covers it http://support.zen.co.uk/kb/Knowledgebase/Broadband-Technicolor-TG582n-Home-Office-Setup?Keywords=na... assuming the firmware is more or less the same
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Plusnet's ADSL router and block of 4 IPs

Surely that only works for addresses handed out by your ISP?
(This is all assuming the IP range is your own and not supplied by Plusnet)
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet's ADSL router and block of 4 IPs

I assumed that was what the OP had as it was already working on Plusnet
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Plusnet's ADSL router and block of 4 IPs

Looking at his previous posts, it looks like PN assigned range - so I'll be quiet  Lips are sealed
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Plusnet's ADSL router and block of 4 IPs

Oldjim's link is the way to go, that is if the plusnet firmware contains the necessary template.
If it doesn't, ask here:
http://forums.modem-help.co.uk/viewforum.php?f=20
I'm sure I've seen a template for a block of IP's somewhere on that site.
stephenday
Grafter
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎25-08-2007

Re: Plusnet's ADSL router and block of 4 IPs

Dear All,
Many thanks for your replies.  I'd forgotten how responsive the community is here.
Andy H.  Yes, my 4 IP block is assigned by PN. 
And well done for spotting my previous posts.  You'll have seen I posted a remarkably similar request 6 years ago - the last time my Linksys router died.  That's 3 linksys routers I've burned up now!  Hence my desire to try something else.
Unfortunately I've spoken to two manufacturers, Netgear and Linksys, and they both stated that their adsl routers are not compatible with with routed IPs, only NATed.  That's despite the fact that I have been using Linksys for the past 6 years - so I'm sceptical!
Any who, good news about the Technicolor router - thanks for Zen link.
Leads me to my next question:  Is the PN firmware similar and also compatible?  Is anyone here using it successfully with multiple IPs?
Best regards,
Steve
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,965
Thanks: 996
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet's ADSL router and block of 4 IPs

Steve,
Npr's correct, you should find a routed multiple ip template on the modem help forum. I believe you need to ftp the template in binary mode.
If you can't find it, drop me a PM with an email address. I'm sure I've got a zip of all the templates somewhere.
There's also a good document here http://www.technicolorbroadbandpartner.com/getfile.php?id=5882 on the various options for multiple IP's using the Tg582n.
The PN firmware should be compatible one of the PlusNet staff advised some while ago http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,108305.0.html