cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet router appears to cause computer to freeze.

WhydidIleave
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 10-12-2015

Plusnet router appears to cause computer to freeze.

Hi, I have just changed to Plusnet and my broadband was switched on this afternoon.  I set up the new router as instructed and plugged it into the ethernet port and left it for 15 minutes.  When I returned, the computer had shut down.  I restarted it and none of the applications would open.  I restarted it again without the router connected by ethernet and everything was fine.  I switched on the wi-fi and I could open one page on the browser before the browser then froze. Mail would not open. The computer then froze again.  I have an iMAC running os 10.6.8 .  I tried the wi-fi with a Mac book with the same os. The same thing happened. I then restarted the big computer without the router turned on, and apart from the internet, everything functioned normally.  I replaced the new router with one of my previous ones and put in the Plusnet account details.  The internet is now working fine - for ASDL. After waiting 1 hour 31 minutes on the phone and not getting through before the technical centre shut for the night, I am a bit frustrated, as the instruction on the website was to call that number if there was a problem with the router as the online chat was down.  Does anyone know of any conflict between the software on the current router and MAC OS 10.6.8?
Cheers. Angry
8 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,511
Thanks: 1,806
Fixes: 222
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Plusnet router appears to cause computer to freeze.

You need to disable ipv6 on your macs

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

WhydidIleave
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 10-12-2015

Re: Plusnet router appears to cause computer to freeze.

Thank you very much for that, dvorak.  It all seems to be running smoothly now. I was very impressed by the speed of your reply.  Cheers. Smiley
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,511
Thanks: 1,806
Fixes: 222
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Plusnet router appears to cause computer to freeze.

no, worries. glad it's sorted for you.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

WhydidIleave
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 10-12-2015

Re: Plusnet router appears to cause computer to freeze.

Sorry, but it is me again.  I spoke too soon.  The main computer connected by ethernet is now working fine, but the other MAC connected by WiFi isn't.  I went into preferences and switched off ipv6 under Network/Ethernet and clicked on apply on the other MAC, but when it connects to the WiFi it just freezes as before.  If I switch off the WiFi on the router the computer works fine (apart from no internet connection) but as soon as I put on the wireless connection it all freezes.  Is there any other settings I have to change? Cheers,  Undecided
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,889
Thanks: 3,250
Fixes: 22
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Plusnet router appears to cause computer to freeze.

Does the MAC WiFi interface have a separate setting for IPv6?
I know nothing useful about MACs, however in a Windows environment, you would enable / disable IPv6 on each individual NIC.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,511
Thanks: 1,806
Fixes: 222
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Plusnet router appears to cause computer to freeze.

have a look at this thread here https://community.plus.net/forum/index.php?topic=137695.0

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Community Veteran
Posts: 471
Thanks: 35
Fixes: 2
Registered: 26-09-2015

Re: Plusnet router appears to cause computer to freeze.

In reply to Townman's question the setting on a Mac is specific to the network connection, so disabling ipv6 on Ethernet does not change the setting for wireless. 
WhydidIleave
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 10-12-2015

Re: Plusnet router appears to cause computer to freeze.

Thanks to both of you.  I had switched off IPv6 under the Ethernet Advanced settings but missed the one under the WiFi setting.  Now I have switched that off, all computers are up and running.  Just scanned what IPv6 is on Wikipedia and read the thread so have a vague understanding of the problem.  Thanks again,  Smiley