cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet premium speed problems

rbagnall
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 23-12-2009

Plusnet premium speed problems

my broadband went actives lastnight but only gettin speeds  of  131KB/s have put a ticket in but still waiting for a reply?Huh
can anyone help me Angry
25 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet premium speed problems

What are the stats from your router - noise margin, attenuation, sync speeds
rbagnall
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 23-12-2009

Re: Plusnet premium speed problems

Firmware Version   V4.01.37

<snip>

Modem
ADSL Firmware Version 7.03.01.66
Modem Status Connected
DownStream Connection Speed 7648 kbps
UpStream Connection Speed 448 kbps
VPI 0
VCI 38
jim:green information which may be a security risk removed mod:end
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet premium speed problems

OK - those speeds look very good.
I suspect that you are still on an ipProfile of 2000 kbps.
Can you post the current line speed from https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed
Also run a BT speedtest http://www.speedtester.bt.com/ and advise the results
Mand
Grafter
Posts: 5,560
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Plusnet premium speed problems

Hi there,
You're on a 21000 profile with us, so that won't be the problem.
What does a BT Speedtest say?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet premium speed problems

How can he be on a 21,000 profile on ADSL and a sync rate of 7648 kbps
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet premium speed problems

is your router ADSL2 compatible, as Mand is suggesting you are on that
rbagnall
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 23-12-2009

Re: Plusnet premium speed problems

Mand
Grafter
Posts: 5,560
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Plusnet premium speed problems

Yep, its ADSL2+, and the profile is 21000 because we haven't received a Delta report yet.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet premium speed problems

Oh Dear!!!
ipProfile 135kbps - you must have plugged the router in with an unfiltered phone or Skybox
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet premium speed problems

For Mand - as a new customer I believe - why was he put on ADSL2+
Is this a signup option or is it now automatic if the exchange is ADSL2+ enabled
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Plusnet premium speed problems

It's automatic if the exchange is enabled (and the customer chooses an account type that offers up to 20mb speeds). There is an opt out though.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,686
Thanks: 910
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Plusnet premium speed problems

Quote from: rbagnall
my broadband went actives lastnight but only gettin speeds  of  131KB/s have put a ticket in but still waiting for a reply?Huh

Be careful of your units - from the IP profile in the screen shot I think you meant 131kb/s (KB is bytes, kb is bits)
Tip: When making a post if you open up the additional options you can attach an image without uploading it elsewhere first.
The low profile could well be as Jim said because you haven't got all equipment in any telephone extension properly filtered.  It should rise again within a few hours if you stay synced at the current speed.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
rbagnall
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 23-12-2009

Re: Plusnet premium speed problems

i've got router pluged in to  main telephone socket!!  and does anyone know if my router supports asdl+2 (NETGEAR DG834G V3)
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet premium speed problems

But is there anything else plugged into the telephone system in the house including a Skybox
As you have a netgear router can you click on "Show Statistics" at the bottom of the router page and advise noise margin, attenuation and speeds - you could post a screen print if you prefer using the Additional options button when posting