cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet please help!

xRainex
Grafter
Posts: 28
Thanks: 2
Registered: 04-12-2010

Plusnet please help!

My internet connection has been horrendous all night. When I finally managed to do a speed test this is what I got:

I used to keep switching my router off at night but I've read that thats bad for your connection speed so I keep it on 24/7 now but the internet seems to be really unstable, e.g. speed drops and random disconnections. In regards to what router I use I had bad problems with the supplied Thompson router so I've changed to a D-Link DSL-2740R.
I read somewhere that Plusnet can do a line reset to put it back into the10 day testing period or something, would this help me out?  Undecided
34 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,656
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Plusnet please help!

Could you post the stats reported by your router please (sync speed, attenuation and noise margin).
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Plusnet please help!

Hi xRainex,
As you can see from the graph below you line keeps dropping out. This will have caused your drop in speed. Have a look here for tips on troubleshooting your dropping connection. Particularly the part about the test socket.

Jojo Smiley
xRainex
Grafter
Posts: 28
Thanks: 2
Registered: 04-12-2010

Re: Plusnet please help!

Right so this is the latest speed test:

This is the speed test after I plugged the router directly into the master socket:

And this is a speed test using another router (the Thompson one supplied by Plusnet) also plugged into the master socket :

So what an earth is going on? Its obviously not a problem on my end.
And to Jelv, I have no idea where to find the stats your asking for  Undecided I'm not very savvy at this kinda thing, sorry.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet please help!

If you have a Plusnet supplied Thomson router here http://192.168.1.254/cgi/b/dsl/dt/?ce=1&be=0&l0=1&l1=0 otherwise look here
http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/frogstats.php for instructions
Also what does this say for current line speed https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed
Also can you run the BT speedtest
knowdice
Grafter
Posts: 328
Registered: 25-04-2008

Re: Plusnet please help!

Page 56 of the manual for your router shows the statistics needed in-order to help diagnose your problem.
[ftp=ftp://ftp.dlink.co.uk/dsl_routers_modems/dsl-2740r/dsl-2740r_manual_v1.00.pdf]ftp.dlink.co.uk/dsl_routers_modems/dsl-2740r/dsl-2740r_manual_v1.00.pdf[/ftp]
The important bits are the figures in ADSL statistics section.
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Plusnet please help!

Hi xRainex,
Sorry, I should probably explained a bit better. Once you're in the test socket you won't see any difference in speed but it's your router's connection speed that would change. If you can't access your routerstats then plug it into the test socket and I'll check it out for you.
Jojo Smiley
xRainex
Grafter
Posts: 28
Thanks: 2
Registered: 04-12-2010

Re: Plusnet please help!

Thanks for the help  Smiley heres the info
Router stats:
Mode: ADSL2 PLUS
Type: ANNEX_A
Status: Showtime

Downstream Upstream
Rate (Kbps): 1152 kbps 448 kbps

SNR Margin (dB): 19.0 15.2
Attenuation (dB): 56.0 31.9
Output Power (dBm): 13.3 11.3

Super Frames: 61390 61385
RS Correctable Errors: 111 0
RS Uncorrectable Errors: 0 0

HEC Errors: 0 0
Total Cells: 29209 42112
Data Cells: 159279 42112
Bit Errors: 0 0

Current line speed:
Estimated line speed:
2.0Mb (Accurate to within +/- 1Mbit) - Checked on 2010-10-22 15:54:01
Current line speed:
0.25 Mb

BT speed test results:

Download speedachieved during the test was - 38 Kbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speedsis 100-250 Kbps.
Additional Information:
Your DSL Connection Rate :1152 Kbps(DOWN-STREAM), 448 Kbps(UP-STREAM)
IP Profile for your line is - 135 Kbps
The throughput of Best Efforts (BE) classes achieved during the test is - 14.58:26.42:61.28 (SBE:NBETongueBE)
Upload speed achieved during the test was - 154 Kbps
Additional Information:
Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 448 Kbps
Jojo - sorry I'm not very good at this  Cheesy well I know where the router stats are now so should I plug the router back into the master socket and then post the stats again?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet please help!

Your IP profile is 135kbps which is awful.
Your line is currently capped at 1152 kbps because of instability
Can you try the router in the test socket to see if the stability improves unless you are already using it.
To be honest given your attenuation you would probably be better on ADSL1 rather than ADSL2+
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Plusnet please help!

Hi xRainex,
Your line has now been banded due to instability. You will need to leave it in the test socket for a couple of days at least, to see if we can get the line stable. I would certainly get the faults process going in case it doesn't resolve it.
Jojo Smiley
xRainex
Grafter
Posts: 28
Thanks: 2
Registered: 04-12-2010

Re: Plusnet please help!

Okay so I've just had a look and theres no test socket inside the phone socket  Undecided I assume thats because its quite old so would I need to get BT out to install a new one?
In the meantime what should I do? Just plug the router in the phone socket and leave it for a couple of days?
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,656
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Plusnet please help!

Plug the filter and router in to the main socket without a phone and make sure there is nothing in any other telephone socket. As your line is banded it makes it a bit more difficult to diagnose but we'd like to see if the noise margin increases as a result of doing that.
Then plug in a phone and see if that affects the noise margin and/or sync speed.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
knowdice
Grafter
Posts: 328
Registered: 25-04-2008

Re: Plusnet please help!

Also, do you have any other extensions in the house?
How many pairs of wires are connected to the back of the socket?
and do you use a cordless DECT phone?
xRainex
Grafter
Posts: 28
Thanks: 2
Registered: 04-12-2010

Re: Plusnet please help!

Okay so here are the stats without the phone connected:
Mode: ADSL2 PLUS
Type: ANNEX_A
Status: Showtime

Downstream Upstream
Rate (Kbps): 1152 kbps 448 kbps

SNR Margin (dB): 18.9 15.7
Attenuation (dB): 56.0 31.8
Output Power (dBm): 13.3 11.3

Super Frames: 13424 13411
RS Correctable Errors: 69 0
RS Uncorrectable Errors: 0 0

HEC Errors: 0 0
Total Cells: 43038 9160
Data Cells: 42762 9160
Bit Errors: 0 0
And these are stats with the phone connected:
Mode: ADSL2 PLUS
Type: ANNEX_A
Status: Showtime

Downstream Upstream
Rate (Kbps): 1152 kbps 448 kbps

SNR Margin (dB): 18.4 17.2
Attenuation (dB): 56.0 31.8
Output Power (dBm): 13.3 11.3
Super Frames: 29521 29516
RS Correctable Errors: 125 2850
RS Uncorrectable Errors: 0 87

HEC Errors: 0 0
Total Cells: 129380 48897
Data Cells: 128643 48888
Bit Errors: 0 0
Yes we do use a cordless phone, not DECT though I don't think, and there is no other phone sockets in the house. I think there was just 2 wires connected to the back, will have another check in a while.
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Plusnet please help!

Hi xRainex,
The line is looking a lot more stable now and the profile has lifted to 1000k. This may be due to the banding. I would advise now to leave it in the master socket as it is and we can see how stable it remains.

The drop at 1am was your profile change.
Jojo Smiley