cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet outage 29/08 - not just Plus? and Static IP change

beskar
Grafter
Posts: 159
Registered: 24-08-2007

Plusnet outage 29/08 - not just Plus? and Static IP change

In queue for phone support, but posting here in case others have same problem
a) when Plus internet access went down, I switched to a 3G EE/TMobile card - but that was down also and not able to browse (now on an o2 3G, which is working fine)
b) have reset my router multiple times, but still no internet via Plus. Noticed that my supposedly longtime static IP address (business acct) has now changed also - wondering if maybe due to outage?
19 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Plusnet outage 29/08 - not just Plus? and Static IP change

no point waiting in a queue when all they will say is what you already know
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,131217.0.html
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet outage 29/08 - not just Plus? and Static IP change

Broadband Connectivity (82670) - NEW
Broadband
Posted on: Friday 29 August 2014, 13:38
We've just experienced a significant drop in end user sessions across our broadband network.
This will have caused a large volume of customers to lose connectivity to the Internet.
Our network engineers are investigating and we'll provide another update later today.

Kind regards,
Adam Walker
Customer Relations
beskar
Grafter
Posts: 159
Registered: 24-08-2007

Re: Plusnet outage 29/08 - not just Plus? and Static IP change

Having spoken to usual helpful Plus phone support, a couple of things to note:
a) they are giving out conflicting advice - she had been told to tell people NOT to reboot their router, whereas advice I've seen elsewhere says turn router off, then on agani.
b) the change in IP address (e.g. from our static one) is known, and part of the current issue.
It was news to her that other providers (e.g. TMobi 3G) might also be affected - though more users would have to report this for it to be established as not just being a local issue.
HTH
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Plusnet outage 29/08 - not just Plus? and Static IP change

i'd suggest that it's more coincidence that your Tmobile connection isn't working as it's unlikely they are using plusnet gateways to route their traffic.
beskar
Grafter
Posts: 159
Registered: 24-08-2007

Re: Plusnet outage 29/08 - not just Plus? and Static IP change

And seconds later, internet connectin now up and correct IP address assigned.
TMobi 3G still playing up - can ping google.com, but not browse internet.  Will be interesting to see if it was not just a Plus issue.
HTH
beskar
Grafter
Posts: 159
Registered: 24-08-2007

Re: Plusnet outage 29/08 - not just Plus? and Static IP change

Sigh - one of the main problems of the internet is that between all the useful postings relating to known facts, there is a huge wodge of postings which are simply opinions, often uninformed ones at that.
One of these days they'll find a way to eradicate this problem.
anniesboy
Grafter
Posts: 385
Thanks: 2
Registered: 06-01-2011

Re: Plusnet outage 29/08 - not just Plus? and Static IP change

Little point in phoning I see there are 190 calls in the queue. 
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Plusnet outage 29/08 - not just Plus? and Static IP change

Quote from: beskar
Sigh - one of the main problems of the internet is that between all the useful postings relating to known facts, there is a huge wodge of postings which are simply opinions, often uninformed ones at that.
One of these days they'll find a way to eradicate this problem.

any post in particular you are referring to?
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,559
Thanks: 2,979
Fixes: 22
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Plusnet outage 29/08 - not just Plus? and Static IP change

Quote from: chenks76
any post in particular you are referring to?
Quote from: chenks76
i'd suggest that it's more coincidence that your Tmobile connection isn't working as it's unlikely they are using plusnet gateways to route their traffic.

Would seem relevant.  This is / was a BT infrastructure problem.  Internet connectivity failures were well before reaching the PN gateways, the fact that Tmobile do not use PlusNet gateways has no bearing on the possibility (probability) that there problem was associated with the cause of PN user's connectivity issues.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Plusnet outage 29/08 - not just Plus? and Static IP change

still nothing proving the two were linked though.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Plusnet outage 29/08 - not just Plus? and Static IP change

chenks76, to put it simply and not wishing to be rude, you are wrong  Wink
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Plusnet outage 29/08 - not just Plus? and Static IP change

should be plenty of evidence to confirm it then Smiley
of course, i've not seen any yet so can only base it on no evidence seen.
our company uses a mixture or Orange, EE, and T-Mobile data sims and none of them failed at any point today - could also be coincidental though.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Plusnet outage 29/08 - not just Plus? and Static IP change

There are other reports of inability to connect on EE, "3 mobile" and BT. Haven't done any extensive searches though.
Not everyone will be connected to the same nodes and will therefore be routed differently.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Plusnet outage 29/08 - not just Plus? and Static IP change

Quote from: beskar
Having spoken to usual helpful Plus phone support, a couple of things to note:
a) they are giving out conflicting advice - she had been told to tell people NOT to reboot their router, whereas advice I've seen elsewhere says turn router off, then on agani.
b) the change in IP address (e.g. from our static one) is known, and part of the current issue.
It was news to her that other providers (e.g. TMobi 3G) might also be affected - though more users would have to report this for it to be established as not just being a local issue.
HTH

The turning off then on after a period of time is a last resort if all else fails once the network is up and running ok. The one thing you should not do on ADSL is random reboots. Nor should you ever "reset" the modem/router except as the very last resort after you've been told or know everything else is back to normal. A "reset" will lose all your configuration.
The best way always is to login to the (modem/)router and click Disconnect to drop the PPP Internet session. After 30seconds or so then try clicking Connect.
If that fails, click Disconnect again and wait. Go and find out if the network has any issues (pre-recorded message if there is - ignore the initial bad advice to reboot the router.) If the Network is now coming back to normal, try Reconnect again.
If that fails, stay connected for 15minutes in case TR-069 is in play.  After that try Disconnect/Connect again.
Now then if that is still failing, then click Disconnect and power off the (modem/)router. Leave it off for about 20 minutes. Then power up again, wait until it's finished booting, log in and click Connect.
If that's failed and you are certain that the network is up and running ok (listen to support message or spoken to them) the click Disconnect, wait about half a minute and power off.
Unplug from the line if on ADSL. Power up and RESET the modem/router. Redo any customisation, rebooting as needed. When complete connect to the line, log in and click Connect.
If you still can't connect, something else has gone wrong. All the above should not be necessary under normal circumstances of just losing the PPP session. A click Disconnect/Connect should resolve things, but sometimes when there's a network failure the router can get into a non-responsive state, or you may have picked up bad DNS and a power off is the only cure, or as a very last resort, a Reset. HTH and is clear.