cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet not showing at my exchange via SamKnows although PN is my new ISP

TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Plusnet not showing at my exchange via SamKnows although PN is my new ISP

As per the title when I use http://www.samknows.com/broadband/broadband_checker and use the phone number and postcode
and
Sad ly Plusnet does not show in the list of providers for my local exchange
Quote
Congratulations, you are in a broadband enabled area.
Click here to compare packages available to you.
However, there is another service on your phone line (e.g. ADSL, LLU, DACS, etc) that would prevent you from ordering a new ADSL connection.
The following services are available in your location:
    BT Wholesale ADSL
    BT Wholesale ADSL Max
    BT Wholesale WBC (21CN)
    BT Wholesale SDSL
    AOL LLU
    O2 / Be LLU
    Bulldog LLU
    TalkTalk (CPW) LLU
    Sky Broadband / Easynet LLU
    Tiscali LLU
    Virgin Media (Cable)
Please select the options on the left for more information about broadband availability at your location.
» Compare Broadband packages and prices at this postcode. Click here
» Confused about what's available to you? Click here

5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Plusnet not showing at my exchange via SamKnows although PN is my new ISP

PN use BT Wholesale's services - they are not listed, because they are not a LLU ISP (local loop unbundling/ISP with their own equipment in the telephone exchange)
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,646
Thanks: 640
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Plusnet not showing at my exchange via SamKnows although PN is my new ISP

As AndyH says, we won't show as we don't have our own equipment in the exchange. Many other ISPs also aren't listed due to them using BTWholesale too.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: Plusnet not showing at my exchange via SamKnows although PN is my new ISP

Thanks AndyH, and Chris That explains why PN appear incognito  Smiley
How do I close the thread since it has been answered
[Moderator's note by Jim (Oldjim):  Full quote of preceding post removed, as per Forum Rule also quote of previous post as it wasn't needed in this case]

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet not showing at my exchange via SamKnows although PN is my new ISP

We don't bother closing threads as if they are of no help to others they just wither away
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: Plusnet not showing at my exchange via SamKnows although PN is my new ISP

Thanks Oldjim
Much appreciated to your good self and everyone that has replied  Smiley
jim:quote