cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Speedtest

radiotwo
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎19-09-2014

Plusnet Speedtest

Why has the speedtest stopped working on plusnet, or is it just me ?
13 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,568
Thanks: 177
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎27-05-2011

Re: Plusnet Speedtest

It hasn't worked for at least two years  Lips are sealed
To do is to be - Neitzsche
To be is to do - Kant
do be do be do - Sinatra
radiotwo
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎19-09-2014

Re: Plusnet Speedtest

It worked two weeks ago for me, but has now stopped
dick:quote
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,070
Thanks: 1,785
Fixes: 144
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Speedtest

It 'works' but the results cannot be relied upon.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 62.0.3 (64-bit)

radiotwo
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎19-09-2014

Re: Plusnet Speedtest

But the point is it did something but now does nothing
dick:quote
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,070
Thanks: 1,785
Fixes: 144
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Speedtest

It worked for me just now Undecided

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 62.0.3 (64-bit)

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Plusnet Speedtest

Which Speedtester exactly is the OP talking about? - IF it's http://www.mybroadbandspeed.co.uk/ then it works fine for ADSL1 connections and the results are fairly accurate and I've just tested it and it's working.
radiotwo
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎19-09-2014

Re: Plusnet Speedtest

As I am not allowed to "quote"
I don't know who or what I am replying to !
But yes that is the web site that I am trying to do the speed test with, but does not work for me so why does it work for some and not others ?
Come on Plusnet please get involved and help
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,667
Thanks: 659
Fixes: 163
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Speedtest

The speedtest should function, albeit with reduced accuracy. Others on this thread have confirmed it works for them, so if it's not working at all for you then it's likely to be an issue local to yourself.
Can you use any other similar speedtests such as speedtest.net ?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
radiotwo
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎19-09-2014

Re: Plusnet Speedtest

Hi and thanks Chris
As I have said it used to work ok, and has just stopped working.
But what do you mean" so if it's not working at all for you then it's likely to be an issue local to yourself." (what do you mean issue locally) ?
Steve
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,667
Thanks: 659
Fixes: 163
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Speedtest

If it's working for every other customer on this thread then it's highly unlikely to be an issue with the website itself, it's more likely to be something on your computer stopping this page from loading or performing the speedtest. That's why I asked if you could use other speedtest sites to try and narrow down the issue.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
anniesboy
Grafter
Posts: 385
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎06-01-2011

Re: Plusnet Speedtest

It works for me and I get very close results on fibre (down / up )
think Broadband    24860      8270
Ookla                        25060      7660
P Net                        24951      7793
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Plusnet Speedtest

IIRC the speed test requires Flash Player.
You can check that Flash is installed and working on your PC here:
http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player.html
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Plusnet Speedtest

Alternatives speedtesters requiring Flash are http://www.speedtest.net/ ; or http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/speedtest2.html or http://www.speedtest.bbmax.co.uk/
Slightly more sophisticated and requires Java http://myspeed.visualware.com/index.php