cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Fibre and Linksys EA6900 Dual Band AC1900

HeedyLaMar
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 13-09-2014

Plusnet Fibre and Linksys EA6900 Dual Band AC1900

Hello,
Does anyone know if it's possible to use the above router with Plusnet Fibre? My Technicolour 252n is getting well flaky on the old WiFi and I can get a good deal on a lightly used Linksys right now...
5 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,472
Thanks: 590
Fixes: 49
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Fibre and Linksys EA6900 Dual Band AC1900

It ought to work fine, you will need to configure it's Internet connection as PPPoE wih your PlusNet username & password ( see here http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/broadband-connection-settings.shtml )
HeedyLaMar
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 13-09-2014

Re: Plusnet Fibre and Linksys EA6900 Dual Band AC1900

MisterW, thanks for the advice. Do you know what are the reasons that a modern modem/router won't work with fibre? Or can you just buy most anything and use the cable from the BT Openreach modem that the Technicolour does?
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,472
Thanks: 590
Fixes: 49
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Fibre and Linksys EA6900 Dual Band AC1900

Modem/routers will not usually work with fibre, they are designed to connect directly to the telephone line. You need what's typically called a 'cable' router which has an Ethernet port. The EA6900 is such a router.
HeedyLaMar
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 13-09-2014

Re: Plusnet Fibre and Linksys EA6900 Dual Band AC1900

So rule of thumb if it has a switch then it'll work?
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,472
Thanks: 590
Fixes: 49
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Fibre and Linksys EA6900 Dual Band AC1900

Not really, they all have switches. As long as it has an Ethernet WAN port and not just a Dsl WAN port will work. Some modem/routers, as well as the DSL port, have the ability to convert one of the LAN ports to a WAN port in configuration.