cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Extra Fibre

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,574
Thanks: 3
Registered: 13-04-2007

Plusnet Extra Fibre

The new Plusnet Extra Fibre I have the 40 meg down fibre if I change accounts does an engineer have to come is it the same router and modem or is it just do at the exchange?
15 REPLIES
jamesanstee
Grafter
Posts: 475
Thanks: 5
Registered: 20-04-2012

Re: Plusnet Extra Fibre

If my understanding is correct you don't need an engineers visit as you already have FTTC installed
BRABUS
Grafter
Posts: 660
Registered: 12-01-2010

Re: Plusnet Extra Fibre

If you already have FTTC with Plus Net then to get the new Fibre Extra you do not need an engineer visit nor anything doing at the exchange.  You simply request a product change and on your next billing date you will swap over to a higher download limit etc.  This will mean that you start a new 18 month contract.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,161
Thanks: 930
Fixes: 77
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Extra Fibre

No you don't need an engineer visit and won't pay an activation fee. You're given the option of taking a Technicolor 582n router if you so desire (£4.99 p&p fee and 12 month deferred contract).

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

BRABUS
Grafter
Posts: 660
Registered: 12-01-2010

Re: Plusnet Extra Fibre

Going to this contract ties you in for 18 months so you may as well have the new router for a fiver Smiley
AxeMurderer
Grafter
Posts: 164
Registered: 18-05-2011

Re: Plusnet Extra Fibre

As you have already got a router working with your 40Mb fibre, you don't need another one, even for a fiver! 80/20 uses the same modem and router.
leng
Grafter
Posts: 78
Registered: 06-12-2007

Re: Plusnet Extra Fibre

Quote from: Bob
No you don't need an engineer visit and won't pay an activation fee. You're given the option of taking a Technicolor 582n router if you so desire (£4.99 p&p fee and 12 month deferred contract).

Hmmm.  If I try to do a product change it insists that I need to pay an activation fee, presumably because I currently have Plusnet Premium on a fibre connection (left over from FTTC beta).
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Extra Fibre

Yes that'll be it (that and you don't have phone with us - if you did the fibre would be installed for free).
It won't be a problem as you're already on fibre, though it would be wise to get in touch and advise our support team (or let us know here and we'll update the ticket) so we can make sure the order goes through properly.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,574
Thanks: 3
Registered: 13-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Extra Fibre

I was on the 40 meg fibre and did the trail for the 40 meg so no ton contract I am trying to find out if just changing the product now puts me on a 18 month contract or not but the ticket reply didnt answer the question.
Also will I need to reboot on the change over to get the new speed if so will be advised when to do so?
BRABUS
Grafter
Posts: 660
Registered: 12-01-2010

Re: Plusnet Extra Fibre

I can't advise on the reboot but if I read the FAQ section correctly then yes you will have to start an 18 month contract.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,644
Thanks: 636
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Extra Fibre

Quote
if just changing the product now puts me on a 18 month contract

Yes, it's only the customer who were on the 80/20 trial that don't take the new contract.
Quote
Also will I need to reboot on the change over to get the new speed if so will be advised when to do so?

Possibly, on the day of the switchover it'll be worthwhile performing a single disconnect/reconnect/
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
leng
Grafter
Posts: 78
Registered: 06-12-2007

Re: Plusnet Extra Fibre

I'm currently using a (plusnet supplied) Netgear N150 modem.  Does the technicolour offer any advantage given that I have no interest in its wireless capabilities?
Thanks
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Plusnet Extra Fibre

There is not much difference that you would notice between the two routers, if you are happy with your router then I'd suggest no need to change.
leng
Grafter
Posts: 78
Registered: 06-12-2007

Re: Plusnet Extra Fibre

Quote from: Matt
Yes that'll be it (that and you don't have phone with us - if you did the fibre would be installed for free).
It won't be a problem as you're already on fibre, though it would be wise to get in touch and advise our support team (or let us know here and we'll update the ticket) so we can make sure the order goes through properly.

OK, I think I managed to order an upgrade from my current (fibre based) plusnet premium.  I decided to take the new modem (its always useful to have a spare if one goes AWOL).  I'm assuming the thing caught on that I already had fibre because despite threatening me with a £25 fee it did not schedule an engineer or bill me for anything except the modem delivery.  However, the products and services page shows my current service as "complete" and does not show any plusnet fibre extra on order, so I'm just a little concerned.  Or possibly scared ****less.
For my peace of mind could you please confirm that an upgrade has been ordered, and that I won't be left with a shiny new router and a dead wire.
Thanks and please excuse my nerves.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Plusnet Extra Fibre

You are scheduled to move onto Extra fibre on your next billing date which is the 2nd September.
I hope this helps.
If there's anything else please ask.
Chris