cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Current Line Speed is wrong

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Plusnet Current Line Speed is wrong

Just checked the Plusnet value and it is 2000kbps but the BT IP profile is 2500kbps
BT speedtest result which shouldn't be possible with a Plusnet limit of 2000kbps
Quote
Download speed achieved during the test was - 2223 Kbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 600-7150 Kbps.
Additional Information:
Your DSL Connection Rate :2848 Kbps(DOWN-STREAM), 416 Kbps(UP-STREAM)
IP Profile for your line is - 2500 Kbps
Also checking my log - the only time the sync speed dropped low enough to give a 2000kbps IP profile was on the 20th April for less than 2 minutes while i was trying a different filter
6 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,404
Thanks: 1,176
Fixes: 91
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Current Line Speed is wrong

Sorted Jim, might need a disconnect and reconnect mind you.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet Current Line Speed is wrong

Bob,
That isn't a problem but can you advise where the 2000kbps figure came from and how I managed to get a BT test result of 2223kbps with it.
I had assumed that the back end systems weren't talking correctly to each other
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,404
Thanks: 1,176
Fixes: 91
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Current Line Speed is wrong

The 2000 IP Profile came from a sync event on the 20th April. Our systems had you capped at 2000 between 2010-04-21 22:28:56 and about thirty minutes ago Wink
I've uploaded your recent DLM data here if you're interested?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet Current Line Speed is wrong

Bob,
Something is badly wrong with the BT system as that isn't what my router is reporting.
It would appear that the BT systems miss a lot of the resynchs
Compare these from your log (note the odd time stamp in bold)
2848 20/04/2010 21:18:05
2272 20/04/2010 12:43:00
2272 20/04/2010 12:38:57
2272 20/04/2010 12:43:00
With sections from my routerstats log - the bits in green are when I was trying a different faceplate filter and there was a low speed sync which Routerstats didn't pick up as it was such a short duration - it is set to log every 10 minutes
20 Apr 2010 12:20:51 Rx-Sync=3040
20 Apr 2010 12:23:51 [Disconnected]
20 Apr 2010 12:23:51 Tx-Sync=0
20 Apr 2010 12:26:51 [Connected]
20 Apr 2010 12:26:51 Rx-Sync=2816
20 Apr 2010 12:27:51 [Disconnected]
20 Apr 2010 12:27:51 Tx-Sync=0
20 Apr 2010 12:30:51 [Connected]
20 Apr 2010 12:30:51 Rx-Sync=3072

20 Apr 2010 14:20:53 Rx-Sync=3072
20 Apr 2010 14:30:53 Rx-Sync=3552
20 Apr 2010 19:40:56 Rx-Sync=3552
20 Apr 2010 19:50:57 Rx-Sync=3328
20 Apr 2010 20:50:57 Rx-Sync=3328
20 Apr 2010 21:03:45 Rx-Sync=2848
I can provide the full log if you want
Note that the total time I was changing filters etc. was only about 10 minutes
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,404
Thanks: 1,176
Fixes: 91
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Current Line Speed is wrong

Quote from: Oldjim
Something is badly wrong with the BT system as that isn't what my router is reporting.

The values don't always agree with each other, not much I can elaborate on as far as that's concerned as I'm not 100% au fait with how the data from that report is populated.
Quote
It would appear that the BT systems miss a lot of the resynchs

It's not intended to capture every resync.
Quote
Compare these from your log (note the odd time stamp in bold)
2848 20/04/2010 21:18:05
2272 20/04/2010 12:43:00
2272 20/04/2010 12:38:57
2272 20/04/2010 12:43:00
With sections from my routerstats log - the bits in green are when I was trying a different faceplate filter and there was a low speed sync which Routerstats didn't pick up as it was such a short duration - it is set to log every 10 minutes
20 Apr 2010 12:20:51 Rx-Sync=3040
20 Apr 2010 12:23:51 [Disconnected]
20 Apr 2010 12:23:51 Tx-Sync=0
20 Apr 2010 12:26:51 [Connected]
20 Apr 2010 12:26:51 Rx-Sync=2816
20 Apr 2010 12:27:51 [Disconnected]
20 Apr 2010 12:27:51 Tx-Sync=0
20 Apr 2010 12:30:51 [Connected]
20 Apr 2010 12:30:51 Rx-Sync=3072

20 Apr 2010 14:20:53 Rx-Sync=3072
20 Apr 2010 14:30:53 Rx-Sync=3552
20 Apr 2010 19:40:56 Rx-Sync=3552
20 Apr 2010 19:50:57 Rx-Sync=3328
20 Apr 2010 20:50:57 Rx-Sync=3328
20 Apr 2010 21:03:45 Rx-Sync=2848
I can provide the full log if you want
Note that the total time I was changing filters etc. was only about 10 minutes

Yep, I note the discrepancy although like I mentioned above, I'm not sure exactly where the timestamps are derived from.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet Current Line Speed is wrong

Not only did it miss three in a row it also reported 2272 at 12:43 when I had been connected at 3072 for at least 10 minutes at that time
Makes me want to switch to LLU but there is one good reason why I won't - other than Sky (I don't have Sky TV) trhe only option is TalkTalk in it's various ramifications