cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

PlusNet Hub One- Sagecom _Current connection speed

Gel
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,538
Thanks: 160
Fixes: 13
Registered: 02-08-2007

PlusNet Hub One- Sagecom _Current connection speed

?PlusNet Hub One

Just received this new modem; on my previous TP Modem I could see Current Speed being achieved via Status/ SNR's etc;
is there a similar setting somewhere; haven't found so far Cry
Thanks
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,455
Thanks: 235
Fixes: 31
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: PlusNet Hub One- Sagecom _Current connection speed

Yes, Advanced settings/Broadband or Troubleshooting/Helpdesk.
Gel
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,538
Thanks: 160
Fixes: 13
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: PlusNet Hub One- Sagecom _Current connection speed

Gel
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,538
Thanks: 160
Fixes: 13
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: PlusNet Hub One- Sagecom _Current connection speed

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,455
Thanks: 235
Fixes: 31
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: PlusNet Hub One- Sagecom _Current connection speed

Older versions of the BT Hub5, which is what the Hub One is based on, used to allow other DNS to be input, alas the latest versions are stuck with PN/BT DNS.
ISP's will want to keep the simplest known working configuration to allow ease of support. More advanced users may want to use their own routers.
Gel
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,538
Thanks: 160
Fixes: 13
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: PlusNet Hub One- Sagecom _Current connection speed