cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Pleae can you check line stats ?

mikesin
Grafter
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎19-03-2010

Pleae can you check line stats ?

I have been experiencing disconnects for over  a week now - is it possible for you to take a look at the line - no changes at my end for months - thanks
15 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Pleae can you check line stats ?

Can you hear/have you heard any crackling or other noises on the line when using the phone? Have you had any problems with incoming or outgoing calls?
If your overhead line is passing through the same tree, which hasn't been pruned, as it was nearly a year ago, and the overhead line wasn't replaced then, that's the probable cause of the problem.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: Pleae can you check line stats ?

Hi there,
There's definitely more disconnections showing there than is ideal:
<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image13672316888386.png"/>
Best bet would definitely be to raise that as a fault, though as Anotherone says above if your phone line is noisy at all then getting that fixed will solve the issues with the broadband. You'd need to report that to your phone provider though if that is the case.
EDIT: If the phone line isn't noisy please run through the checks at http://faults.plus.net - that'll pass a ticket through to our faults team who'll get this sorted out for you.
mikesin
Grafter
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎19-03-2010

Re: Pleae can you check line stats ?

No known problems with incoming and outgoing calls and yes the tree was pruned and there are no branches contacting the cable anymore. I will follow suggest re faults and create a ticket. Thanks   
mikesin
Grafter
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎19-03-2010

Re: Pleae can you check line stats ?

I have now finished following the procedures to eliminate my internal wiring by installing the modem and router in the main socket. I had a disconnect around 2200H on the 8th. Can you look at my line stats again before I raise a ticket to see if it still seems unstable? , Thanks
Please ignore statement re disconnect - I had not refreshed route stats screen - it now shows connected for +2 days - will continue to monitor stability before I ask for further help - Thanks ( and yes I am now plugged in to master socket .
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 959
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Pleae can you check line stats ?

Is that in the test socket inside the master socket?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
mikesin
Grafter
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎19-03-2010

Re: Pleae can you check line stats ?

After 2 days I had a reconnect at around 1850 today -still connected via master socket. Can the line stats be checked to see if there are any clues as to what is occurring and what the next step should be ? Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Pleae can you check line stats ?

It would be easier to look at the DSL stats from your modem/router. If it's the TG582n to get the stats, login into your modem/router and under DSL Connection, click View more ..... as shown here and then Details on the top RHS. Just Copy and Paste the information into a post. Make sure you include the Uptime and the errors.
jelv was asking if you are plugged into the Test Socket?
If so, have you checked that all your extension socket are dead by plugging in a phone with a filter at each?
mikesin
Grafter
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎19-03-2010

Re: Pleae can you check line stats ?

Think I need to go back to the "drawing board". I have a Netgear DG834G operating in modem only modem with a DD-WRT router behind it . I had been unable to access the NETGEAR  to see any stats (conflict of IP addressing) hence I took the route of assuming it was a fault external to the modem/router. However this morning I have been able to log on to the GUI of the Netgear and see that the connection had been up for 70 hours which is about the last time I rebooted the modem - so my DD-WRT showing a 12 hour up time implies a problem between the two - probably the ethernet cable which is what I will now change.      thanks for the replies.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Pleae can you check line stats ?

Ah, OK, well post back if you need help. Don't get confused by the way, between the Uptime of your PPP Internet session and the Uptime of your sync. Perhaps a member of the DCT could post a Vis. Radius graph for you to see what's been happening to your PPP sessions since the 29/04/13.
plustrev
Grafter
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎04-03-2009

Re: Pleae can you check line stats ?

Quote from: Anotherone
Don't get confused by the way, between the Uptime of your PPP Internet session and the Uptime of your sync.

Your remark interested me. I am currently investigating a speed problem/disconnects on my internet which will most likely lead to me starting my own thread later.
My connection has been in sync now for about 2 days, but last night at about midnight the PPP session stopped/restarted.
What does that say about the quality of my line?
Thanks.
dick:blue Quote edited to remain with a forum rule.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 959
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Pleae can you check line stats ?

That's more likely to be something like maintenance work between your exchange and Plusnet than an issue with your line.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Pleae can you check line stats ?

PPP drops will not be related to your line quality, whereas sync drops will be. PPP drops can happen for many reasons, assuming no faults with your equipment or the exchange linecard, it usually because of some maintenance somewhere between the Exchange and Plusnet. See http://usertools.plus.net/status/archive/1368025780.htm and http://usertools.plus.net/status/archive/1367594084.htm as possible examples, but it could be BT anywhere on their backbone network see http://usertools.plus.net/status/archive/1367589708.htm but note the comments after the list.
If this was just a one off, I wouldn't worry about it. If it's more of a concern, start your own thread and give a bit more detail. HTH.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: Pleae can you check line stats ?

It's certainly improved since we posted the last visual radius....
<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image13681845715394.png"/>
We're currently testing your line and will report back with our findings.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Pleae can you check line stats ?

That's obviously consistent with what mikesin has posted. Assuming he was looking at the stats etc just before 0700 ish this morning, the PPP being up 12hours ties in with the PPP drop at nearly 1900 yesterday, and the Re-boot 70hrs from a short while before 0700 today would be the double session drop just after 0800 on Tuesday.
Doesn't look like a line problem at present.