cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Pants Broadband.... Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077

v70ben
Grafter
Posts: 119
Registered: 19-11-2009

Pants Broadband.... Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077

Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077
Well,
There is something very wrong...  Cheesy
Sudden death of connection, swapped filters, router the works..
Sync'ing at about the median of what we've ever had 1.5mb down 0.5 up...
however, getting consistent 0.1mb download speed  Cry
Ping times are ridiculous, when they aren't dropping like flies...
Here's some stats, and hopefully someone can give support a kick/prod and ask them to look here...

Quote
Link Information

Uptime: 0 days, 18:27:25
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.3
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 443 / 1.323
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 20,45 / 133,53
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,6 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 40,1 / 64,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 13,4 / 5,4
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 7.598 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 33 / 56.026
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 11 / 14.970

That was before I did the BT Speedtest Tap3, so they reset and after they were as follows...

Quote
Uptime: 0 days, 1:37:10

DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.3
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 443 / 1,339
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 5.61 / 76.79
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.6 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 40.2 / 66.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 13.9 / 6.4
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 1,536 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 19,514
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 5,135


Nothing has changed, no wiring or device changes...

Quote
Connection Information
Uptime: 0 days, 18:27:55
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 12,43 / 115,12

Connection Settings
PVC Info (VPI.VCI): 0.38

Type: PPPoE
PPP SettingS
Username: <removed>@plusdsl.net
Password: ********
Connection Mode: Always-On
Service Name: -
Concentrator Name: bras-red6.pe-B226E4709E010M


TCP/IP Settings

IP Address: 87.112.34.204/32
Default Gateway: 195.166.128.183
Primary DNS: 212.159.6.10
Secondary DNS: 212.159.6.9

Well other than I've connected my "spare" router (TG582n) from a fibre trial - and have swapped microfilters.

changing the router at least gave me my sync back, as the original router wouldn't even sync!
HEC errors are huge!
50 REPLIES
x47c
Grafter
Posts: 878
Registered: 14-08-2009

Re: Pants Broadband.... Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077


You FEC's are zero despite the high CRC rate.
That suggests you are on fast path not interleaved.
Given your very long line length - as suggested by the 64.5 attenuation
...I'm very very suprised interleaving is not on.
This would stop the CRC errors (well a lot of them anyway)
and would help the disconnections and the achieved download speed.
v70ben
Grafter
Posts: 119
Registered: 19-11-2009

Re: Pants Broadband.... Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077

HMMM. .
Thats exactly why I posted here  Smiley
Assume interleaving was on and has been on for ages.. this line has been running since august last year fairly ok but slow..
It is a long line, and I wonder why that's suddenly happened or why its off. Or is it because I have a 582 with mildly dodgy firmware at the moment as part of my testing?  (Youll note it says pppoe yet its working fine on adsl.. lol
Maybe someone from support can check the interleaving status.
I I would update the job... but I don't want to do that if as of old thay if you do it drops to the bottom of the pile every update. .
adie:quote
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Pants Broadband.... Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077

Hi v70ben,
I've checked your connection and can see that interleaving in turned on, only as of today though.
We'll be updating your fault ticket shortly.
v70ben
Grafter
Posts: 119
Registered: 19-11-2009

Re: Pants Broadband.... Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077

THanks Chris,
My one  question would be why the sudden collapse of the line, interleaving must have been enabled previously.
Ive got 6 months of performance data from my SamKnows box... so I know it was generally fine and performance wise was ok for the line..
It appears on my return home to be speedtesting ok, but I will give it a while.
adie:quote
v70ben
Grafter
Posts: 119
Registered: 19-11-2009

Re: Pants Broadband.... Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077

New stats are:

DSL Connection
Link Information
Uptime:0 days, 1:50:50
DSL Type:ITU-T G.992.3
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:672 / 1,314
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]:88.95 / 579.75
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]:12.7 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]:40.4 / 66.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]:6.2 / 5.1
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote):TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote):BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote):8 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote):1 / 0Loss of Power (Local/Remote):0 / 0Loss of Link (Remote):-Error Seconds (Local/Remote):4,915 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down):22 / 15,420,614
CRC Errors (Up/Down):0 / 2,727
HEC Errors (Up/Down):0 / 1,848
How does that look in terms of FEC Errors now?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Pants Broadband.... Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077

It's looking better and it's showing that interleaving is doing it's job. We've located a fault at the exchange to which is affecting your line.
We'll keep you updated on your ticket.
v70ben
Grafter
Posts: 119
Registered: 19-11-2009

Re: Pants Broadband.... Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077

Yeah I got the notification about that exchange fault last night thank you.
Out of curiosity what is the fault that's been detected at the exchange?
The connection is certainly better than it was last week Smiley I'm assuming it should be considerably better then given the difference turning on interleaving has suddenly made.
It's funny as I always wondered because the next door neighbour syncs at a much better rate apparently.
Look forward to it getting sorted.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Pants Broadband.... Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077

We don't have the exact details at the minute but we will when we get our update from our suppliers.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Pants Broadband.... Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077

Just to update, the notes we received say:
"CIDT LINE TEST OK (T316). dial tone leaving exch ok. have spoken to EU says phone ok but broadband will not settle down ,even after hub reset. further network investigation required."
Latest is that we're being asked to book an appointment with yourself for the engineer to visit your premises and test from there, I'd guess the testing from the exchange didn't reveal the issue so that's why they want to visit. If you let us know when you're available (weekdays either in the morning from 8-1 or in the afternoon from 1-6) we'll get it booked in.
v70ben
Grafter
Posts: 119
Registered: 19-11-2009

Re: Pants Broadband.... Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077

Probably about time they installed the master socket they should have done when thry installed the line bsck in August...
Would probably suggest they sorted the drop line out from their pole too as I suspect ours is ancient.
THry did call and spoke to the missis.. but she doesn't do the techie side of things... so....
Morning appointment is best tbh.
Thanks.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Pants Broadband.... Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077

We've got you an appointment for tomorrow(22nd) 8am-1pm.
Let us know how you go on.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Pants Broadband.... Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077

Oh dear, I can see a problem -  back in the original post you have
Quote
Connection Settings
PVC Info (VPI.VCI): 0.38

Type: PPPoE
PPP SettingS
Username: <removed>@plusdsl.net
Password: ********
Connection Mode: Always-On
Service Name: -

My bold. Your are on ADSL, your connection type should be PPPoA
What firmware are you running - it should be 8.4.4.J
You will need to Log in to the Modem/Router GUI and use the Configuration Wizard to change that. -
Log in, and in the Broadband box, on the RHS click Disconnect. Now select Technicolor Gateway on the extreme left below Home. Then select Configuration below that.  Now on the top RHS of the page select Configure. Under Service Configuration in the middle, select Configuration Wizard.
Work your way through the wizard and click Start, that should sort it.
You might need to go back to the Broadband Connection box and click Connect after it has booted.
HTH.
v70ben
Grafter
Posts: 119
Registered: 19-11-2009

Re: Pants Broadband.... Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077

Yup, I did say that above...
However,  its a dodgy pn modem... lol
It was one of the first trial modems for fibre that were sent.. it was my only option for a spare.. so I thought I'd wang it on.. but try the adsl port rather than the ethernet port.. its been fine tbh..
It was only bought into tge equation when the old router wouldn't even sync as the line was so bad!
Plus.... see http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,88269.0.html/
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Pants Broadband.... Fault Ref: 69636053 & 69636077

Ah, but is it using LLC encapsulation as that is the combination that's supposed to work. As it is I wonder whether this may have some bearing on your pings and throughput. I'll have to try some experimenting at some point.