cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Packet loss issue

g4jnw
Rising Star
Posts: 66
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎02-02-2015

Packet loss issue

I am a radio ham and depend on low to nil packet loss as packet loss means words go missing and it makes radio communication poor, i realise its a bit specialist but the manufacturers recommended i do a ping test and the results are below which are poor.
Consider i have never had the problem before, what could be the issue?
I have done all the usual reboot the router etc.
Im in a slow broadband area anyway but usually cope with it, 2.2mbps e.g.;
I did an online chat and the operator (Joan) advised me to phone but as the waiting time is 1 hour i couldn't wait on the phone that long.
Here are the results:
Internet quality D
Concerning. Most online applications will not perform well but should function in some capacity. Try testing to other servers to verify the result. You might need to contact your ISP for help.
4% packet loss
Ping 257ms
Jitter 83ms
Here is the email from the manufacturer
I don't have a definitive answer, but in VOIP applications, 36ms of Jitter is considered high, so 83ms is extreme.
"Jitter - This is measured in milliseconds and is created by some instability in your connection. It is a fluctuation in the signal such that it becomes out of sync or displaced from where it should be in the transmission. It is effectively a continuous variation in the delay of packet delivery. VoIP jitter can be tolerated up to 20ms to 30 ms." -- http://www.whichvoip.com/voip/speed_test/ppspeed.html
Unfortunately, the best thing is to try to find a way (through your ISP?) to reduce the jitter number.
8 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 484
Thanks: 39
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎26-09-2015

Re: Packet loss issue

Strictly jitter doesn't necessarily indicate instability or indeed any particular problem, unless you're discussing a network with full end-to-end QoS and no over subscription.  In a typical Internet link it's more likely caused by variable loading, so your packets of interest end up being queued for variable lengths of time. 
When you're carrying our your checks, don't neglect the upstream path.  Plusnet prioritises some traffic in the downstream direction, but does your equipment do the same upstream?
Aside from that how's your line quality in terms of errors?  I would guess you have interleaving enabled but that might be worth a check.  Get Plusnet to raise a speed fault and see what their statistics show.  Also post up any stats you can get from your router.
g4jnw
Rising Star
Posts: 66
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎02-02-2015

Re: Packet loss issue

I think it may be best for Plusnet to check things out for me, the agent I had an online chat with suggested i allow them to log in to my system - Im not against that. If plus net are monitoring these forums my username is lesnorton
I am on a macbook
g4jnw
Rising Star
Posts: 66
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎02-02-2015

Re: Packet loss issue

In a way its been resolved, i spoke to a really helpful tech support here was his email
Changed SNR to 9 as loop loss 50, Advised of ODCs. Passed to COT to discuss fibre as it does seem to be available.
I hadn't realised that fibre to cabinet was available but was talking to a BT engineer and they switched it last week, so I've gone to fibre, i hope i now won't have a problem with packet loss etc
mav:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 484
Thanks: 39
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎26-09-2015

Re: Packet loss issue

To be honest there are a few points of concern with Plusnet's response there.  For a start all that the new target noise margin will do is to slow you down.  It will possibly reduce error rate but that's an aside to your actual issue.  The reduction in speed will make latency and jitter worse.   Reduced error rate will help with some things, but Plusnet's persistent belief that line errors cause latency (rather than data loss) has led them up the garden path with our own issue and probably others.   Did they give you error statistics?  Have a look on their ticket and see if there's a data block headed "xDSL Status Check".   Do they have Interleaving enabled (profile would be expressed as "6dB/Interleaved" rather than "6dB/Fast")?  
Earlier you said your speed was 2.2meg, was that throughput or synch rate?   Either way it should be a heck of a lot higher than that on a 50dB line @6dB noise margin, for example we're 57dB and synch at just under 4500K @6dB giving something like 3.5meg throughput.  In your shoes I would want to explore why you're getting this poor speed, if for no other reason that might it harm any potential benefits from going FTTC.    Is your internal wiring in order, no dodgy extensions, decent microfilter or filtered faceplate?
g4jnw
Rising Star
Posts: 66
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎02-02-2015

Re: Packet loss issue

My speed has always been pretty low 2.2 to at the very best 2.9 infact just done a speed test now and its 1.91 download and  0.25 upload I have looked around the website and all ticket numbers are in the help assistant area and either raised as questions or service entries but I cannot see any reference to error statistics unless its in an area i cannot see, I will replace the microfilters when the new router arrives, i presume that there will be no change in where the microfilters are fitted i.e.; to all phone sockets, even unused ones.
One question that i have asked is that my master socket is near the front door and i have another phone socket behind my TV in the lounge and as I'm going to upgrade to faster broadband FTTC which should give me about 40mbps, can i put the router in that socket rather than the master so i can use the TV as i have a smart TV, I realise ideally the router should go into the Master socket but that would mean my TV cannot be plugged directly into the router and as i have concrete floors i couldn't start running cables. The agent told me that the router MUST go into the Master socket - is this true?
mav:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 484
Thanks: 39
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎26-09-2015

Re: Packet loss issue

It's possible to use an extension socket but not ideal.  What I'd suggest in your case is to try your router in the master socket, connected directly to the test socket so that all internal wiring is temporarily isolated.  Have a look at the router statistics to see what speed it's connecting at, and try a speed test.    In fact it would be good if you could post up before and after data from your router in any case.  If you're not sure how to get this then let us know what router you have and someone will be able explain how to access the info. 
If you really need to use an extension socket then you need to make sure that all your internal wiring is 100% in terms of quality and configuration. 
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,177
Thanks: 482
Fixes: 20
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: Packet loss issue

I think microfilters are not needed on unused sockets, they are only needed on anything that plugs into a phone socket.
If you want to plug the modem into an extension socket, it's best to arrange the wiring so that the DSL signal only goes to that single extension socket, and not to all extension sockets (if you have more than one).
g4jnw
Rising Star
Posts: 66
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎02-02-2015

Re: Packet loss issue

Quote from: aesmith
It's possible to use an extension socket but not ideal.   What I'd suggest in your case is to try your router in the master socket, connected directly to the test socket so that all internal wiring is temporarily isolated.   Have a look at the router statistics to see what speed it's connecting at, and try a speed test.    In fact it would be good if you could post up before and after data from your router in any case.   If you're not sure how to get this then let us know what router you have and someone will be able explain how to access the info. 
If you really need to use an extension socket then you need to make sure that all your internal wiring is 100% in terms of quality and configuration.   

Thanks I guess its no point doing the data stuff till i get the new router and am not sure what router i'll get until it arrives, I have at the moment a bt home hub 4 could always post that but guess it maybe best to wait.
Although the master socket and the one in the lounge is only about 10ft away as the floor on the ground floor is concrete and tiled I would still have to run long cables around the doors etc, not ideal.
Trouble is i have 3 telephone extensions in the house but not sure which one is first in the line after the master socket as they were in when we moved in years ago.
I will post data when it arrives and it gets switched on (around the 22ndish) but may need help to find out the data and what data is required.
If there is little difference in the data i will put it in the lounge, if there is a big difference i'll have to think how to do it.