cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Packet loss checker - F8lure

moansalot13
Rising Star
Posts: 76
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎31-08-2016

Packet loss checker - F8lure

Hi anyone any suggestion about how to set up F8lure  packet loss/ ping application - https://f8lure.mouselike.org/

 

I have it working fine on an ADSL  line i have in London  but can't seem to get it to work at all with FTTC connection recently installed up north  - package 80/20  ( or rather that's what I signed up far) - anything but so far.- so wanting to check/ document  ping/package loss 

 

I have the plusnet one Hub  - which seems identical to BT HH5 ( which I also have access to ) but after setting test on F8lure website  -  it is constantly reporting line down   - Is it the Modem firewall blocking ( I notice a option in firewall to turn it off - entirely  which i tried for a short while but tests still not getting through   - I'm not keen to keep it permanently off)  or is there a setting/option  that will allow remote pings to modem to be accepted /acknowledged 

 

I have used this site/service with no problems using Netgear routers on my ADSL packages  - but no luck on FTTC

 

Regards  - comments /assistance would be appreciated 

4 REPLIES
Riza
Rising Star
Posts: 109
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: Packet loss checker - F8lure

Remote ICMP pings need to be allowed in your firewall.

I don't have a plusnet hub one but I shall try to find this out.

Not possible on plusnets router

https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/Hub-One-WAN-Ping-ICMP/td-p/1304450
moansalot13
Rising Star
Posts: 76
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎31-08-2016

Re: Packet loss checker - F8lure

Thanks  - suspected that may be the  answer - will swap out the Plusnet hub with something else that will allow it in due course

dnpark38
Rising Star
Posts: 432
Thanks: 16
Registered: ‎24-02-2015

Re: Packet loss checker - F8lure


@moansalot13 wrote:

Hi anyone any suggestion about how to set up F8lure  packet loss/ ping application - https://f8lure.mouselike.org/

 


That looks an interesting site.  Can you tell me what I type into the Host field please?

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/1476198475230638155-mini.png
moansalot13
Rising Star
Posts: 76
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎31-08-2016

Re: Packet loss checker - F8lure

hi - the info needed for Host  field  is either your external IP addy or no-ip type dns address if your use it  to resolve a frequently chaning dynamic ip address

 

Other 2 fields are optional info  say ISP  and exchange  

 

Kindly not it will not work with Plusnet One Hub or BT Home hub 5 

 

Hub/router must be able to respond to ICMP pings

 

Regards 

 

fyi  data shows in following format