cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

PPPOE config for cisco router.

LukeAger
Grafter
Posts: 121
Thanks: 5
Registered: 15-02-2012

PPPOE config for cisco router.

Hi guys,
Long story short, I am swapping my tg582n over to a cisco 3725 for a short time(already got managed switches up and running) but having trouble completing the pppoe connection from my end to plusnet.
Does anyone have a working running config they could post up?
i have a feeling the issue may lie in some of the authentication details. Have tried sending username as both "username" and "username@plusdsl.net" have also tried submitting in pap and chap hashing. The Ip is set to negotiate too...
The only thing I havn't fiddled with is that I have set the ppp authenticate to callin... should this be callout? or another option?

Thanks in advance.
L
8 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,471
Thanks: 286
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: PPPOE config for cisco router.

It might be worth checking YOUR "Member Centre" Connection settings for manual connection, for the PPP settings, and to ensure that you have the format of your username correct - as not all of us are username@plusdsl.net !
LukeAger
Grafter
Posts: 121
Thanks: 5
Registered: 15-02-2012

Re: PPPOE config for cisco router.

Thanks, Looks like it should authenticate using either chap or pap so that's not the problem then. Im wondering if the authenticate should be on the callin or not... I have set a few of these up and always callin but not done any on a pnet line before. Crossing fingers for a config to nosey at.
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: PPPOE config for cisco router.

How long are you leaving the router before giving up?  It can take 6-7 minutes to authenticate...
LukeAger
Grafter
Posts: 121
Thanks: 5
Registered: 15-02-2012

Re: PPPOE config for cisco router.

that long? no i didnt leave it as long as that.. maybe a few mins but no longer than 2 or 3.
i set up a dialer interface and tried to authenticate. I did notice on one occasion when i was in the CLI and issued shutdown followed by no shutdown... that the dialer prompted me that it had shutdown.. but did not prompt that it had come up again...
but when i checked in Show Ip Int br the interface was up... protocol was up ... but no Ip had been established.
you think maybe if i leave it longer it will pick it up...? wont hurt to try... will give it a swing tomorrow.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,471
Thanks: 286
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: PPPOE config for cisco router.

You might find this thread interesting reading - Long timeouts for stale PPPoE connections
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,819
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 5
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: PPPOE config for cisco router.

If it's any help, this is what my technicolor's log shows :-
Quote
<39> Jan  1 00:01:28 PPP CHAP Receive challenge (rhost = bras-red8.sf)
<39> Jan  1 00:01:29 PPP CHAP Receive challenge (rhost = PCL-AG02)
<38> Jan  1 00:01:30 PPP CHAP Chap receive success : authentication ok
<132> Jan  1 00:01:30 PPP link up (Internet) [46.208.165.244]

The following are the Technicolor's ppp settings for a Plusnet connection.
Quote
intf := Internet        [auth] := auto          [subnetfirstip] := disab
[dest] := eth_PPP        [restart] := enabled    [savepwd] := enabled
[user] := xxxxxx [retryinterval] := 10    [demanddial] := disabled
[password] := ********  [passive] := disabled    [doddelay] := 120
[acname]  =              [silent] := disabled    [primdns]  =
[servicename]  =        [echotolerance] := 5    [secdns]  =
[ppp-max-payload] := dis [echo] := 10            [dnsmetric] := 10
[class] := 12            [mru] := 1492            [idletime]  =
[pool]  =                [laddr]  =              [idletrigger] := RxTx
[accomp] := enabled      [raddr]  =              [unnumbered] := disabled
[trace] := disabled      [netmask]  =
[concentrator] := disabl [format] := none
LukeAger
Grafter
Posts: 121
Thanks: 5
Registered: 15-02-2012

Re: PPPOE config for cisco router.

Thanks NPR.
I did get it set up after a little messing around and meant to post this back here sooner but forgot.
Anyway, If anyone else stumbles upon this question with the same problem, here is the config I used to get it working.

Quote
Router#show running-config
Building configuration...
Current configuration : 1519 bytes
!
version 12.3
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Router
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
!
no network-clock-participate wic 0
no network-clock-participate aim 0
no aaa new-model
ip subnet-zero
ip cef
!
ip dhcp pool DSL_DHCP
  import all
  network 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0
  dns-server 212.159.13.49 212.159.13.50
  default-router 10.10.10.1
!
ip name-server 212.159.13.49
ip name-server 212.159.13.50
ip ips po max-events 100
no ftp-server write-enable
!
controller E1 0/0
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
description DSL INTERFACE
no ip address
duplex auto
speed auto
pppoe enable
pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
description INTERNAL INTERFACE
ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.0
ip nat inside
ip virtual-reassembly
duplex auto
speed auto
!
interface Dialer1
ip address negotiated
ip mtu 1492
ip nat outside
ip virtual-reassembly
encapsulation ppp
dialer pool 1
ppp authentication chap callin
ppp chap hostname YOURPLUSNET@USERNAME.FULL
ppp chap password YOURPLUSNETPASSWORD
!
router rip
version 2
network 10.0.0.0
!
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Dialer1
!
ip http server
no ip http secure-server
ip nat inside source list DSL_ACCESSLIST interface Dialer1 overload
!
ip access-list extended DSL_ACCESSLIST
permit ip 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255 any
!       
end

This has been set up from a blank config so there are no other details in this config yet.
Feel free to paste that into your config for most cisco routers. Take note of the ACL in place in this config. Ensure you have your devices set up to collect IP via DHCP or set manually within correct subnet (10.10.10.2-254/24)
Hope that helps with anyone else having same issues.
Crossl
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: 15-09-2017

Re: PPPOE config for cisco router.

Hi mate, just wanted you to know someone who needed to see this config did end up stumbling across it eventually, so cheers Wink