cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Openreach Significantly Downgraded Linespeed After Fault

ed5494
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎26-06-2023

Openreach Significantly Downgraded Linespeed After Fault

Hi hoping someone can help shed some light - or add a point of view or any options:

 

Currently on fibre broadband (FTTC) which runs at about

  • 14Mbps (not ideal but useable) down
  • 3Mbps up

 

However a recent speed fault dropped this to

  • 3Mbps down 
  • 3Mbps Up

 

Got help on this via Plusnet support and the speed fault and the speed has returned to it's original 14Mbps download however my min guaranteed speed and expected download have not returned to their previous point (which was around 12Mbps) and still remain at 3Mbps.

 

Plusnet have told me that this is Openreach (and indeed checking new deals with Sky and BT indicate the same guaranteed offer) however this now means that unless my speed drops below 3Mbps (which is pretty slow these days) that I can no longer report a fault (i.e. I will be stuck with lower speeds).

 

Any advice on this appreciated as I have just had to renew and this lower speed is now baked into my new contract.

 

---

I would love FTTP but despite lots of promises from many companies looking at the current roll out of my Town (Haywards Heath) this appears to be a long way off (I will be very surprised if I see anything before 2025 and Openreach are currently promising by 2026 end which does not look promising).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 REPLIES 25
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,693
Thanks: 5,756
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Openreach Significantly Downgraded Linespeed After Fault

Welcome to the forums, @ed5494 . Before I pass further comment, other than to say that this is a tactic on OpenReach's part to 'persuade' people nationally to move to FTTP, can you post a screenshot of the output from https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/#/ADSL (obscuring your phone number).

John
ed5494
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎26-06-2023

Re: Openreach Significantly Downgraded Linespeed After Fault

Morning @jab1 ,

 

Thanks for taking the time to reply to me.

 

I have attached a screenshot, the bit missing from the top is:

 

Exchange HAYWARDS HEATH is served by Cabinet 2

 

Cheers!

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,938
Thanks: 5,320
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Openreach Significantly Downgraded Linespeed After Fault

@ed5494 

This is all very confusing. It sounds like the BT database has been updated whilst the fault was present. Information we need to get a better look at this is the information requested by @jab1  plus:

What speed are you getting now and stats from your hub. Where to find this is dependant on the model of hub. If you need help with finding these then tell us the model and we can advise.

It sounds as though the DLM has not been reset since the fault was cleared or the line is still recobvering.

As an aside. The minimum speed guaranteed when you agreed your recent contract stands. Plusnet cannot walk away from this figure. They are obliged to get it investigated if it is not achieved.

Edit

Your last post crossed with mine. Yo should be getting at least 21 Mbps. Report the fault again..https://www.plus.net/help/report-a-problem/broadband/#broadband

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,693
Thanks: 5,756
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Openreach Significantly Downgraded Linespeed After Fault

@ed5494 Looking at that BT report, you should be getting more than you currently are, and how they dare give a Mb/s minimum I struggle to understand - the Hand Back threshold, even on an impacted (poor) line is 13.4Mb/s.

Can you post your Hubs technical information  page please? (which Hub is it?)

John
ed5494
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎26-06-2023

Re: Openreach Significantly Downgraded Linespeed After Fault

Firstly thank-you both for the responses.

The assessment makes sense in terms of the new speed being set by Openreach during a fault.

On the note about should be getting 24Mbps rather than 12 - 15Mbps I had that discussion 4 years ago with Plusnet & Openreach (via a fault) when I took out the product and got told it was because I was around 1km from the Cabinet (which I went and found and noted that it is a good long way away and serving a large sub/urban area all closer than me) that I couldn't get higher speeds.

Given the copper speed of 3Mbps (now back at that) that I had come from and that 13Mbps was enough to stream a video at the time I dropped it.

I will check with my 5 neighbours on the same pole as me to see what they get.

The Openreach engineer who came and ran a speed test from my master socket (a couple of days back) reported about 16Mbps which aligned with my expectations.

Finally - I will post the details of the hub/report this evening, thank-you again.

Cheers.
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,938
Thanks: 5,320
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Openreach Significantly Downgraded Linespeed After Fault

@ed5494 

I would hope that you were also plugged in to the master socket and connecting your hub to a computer using an Ethernet cable when testing? If not, try it.
Other things to try:

Factory reset the hub by pushing a paperclip or similar in the reset hole. Keep the switch closed for about 30 seconds, or with a hub 2 until you get a green light. Leave it to set itself up from scratch.

Remove the faceplate of the BT master socket and using a filter connect your hub in to the test socket that you will see in the back box.

The estimated speeds shown on the adslchecker download that you have provided takes into consideration your distance from the Cabinet, so the excuse that you have been given for it not being achieved is rubbish.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

ed5494
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎26-06-2023

Re: Openreach Significantly Downgraded Linespeed After Fault

Good Evening @Baldrick1 @jab1 ,

 

Thank-you for your help so far to answer the questions:

  1. My Router is - Plusnet One Hub
  2. Yes I have been running directly from the hub for my testing and also checking the router - these seem to align fairly well and the second number is almost identical is the speed that the engineer got directly from the Master socket - as such I am pretty sure that this is my current line speed:
    • Speed connected directly to the hub on ethernet - 14.6Mbps 3.88Mbps
    • Checking on the hub - Advanced Settings/Broadband/Connection it reports 15.8Mbps 4.09Mbps 
  3. The hub is plugged into the master socket (nothing else is plugged in)
  4. The speed fault I reported is actually still open so I have requested that it remains open. 

 

The details from my Hub - assume that this is the correct info to post (note I only use my hub as a model/router I have a separate mesh router WAP setup - hence why the wifi is disabled):

 

Information for Helpdesk agents

When contacting the Plusnet Broadband helpdesk, the agent might ask you for details about your Plusnet Hub. This page contains all of the information they are likely to request.
 
1. Product name: Plusnet Hub
2. Serial number: +081441+NQ83622008
3. Firmware version: Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.289.1.3 Last updated 06/12/21
4. Board version: Plusnet Hub One
5. DSL uptime: 0 days, 22:15:59
6. Data rate: 4099 / 15746
7. Maximum data rate: 4099 / 16479
8. Noise margin: 5.9 / 5.1
9. Line attenuation: 31.1 / 26.8
10. Signal attenuation: 31.0 / 23.2
11. Data sent/received: 11.7 GB / 102.1 GB
12. Broadband username: xx @plusdsl.net
13. 2.4 GHz Wireless network/SSID: XXXXX
14. 2.4 GHz Wireless connections: Disabled
15. 2.4 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
16. 2.4 GHz Wireless channel: 12
17. 5 GHz Wireless network/SSID: XXXXX
18. 5 GHz Wireless connections: Disabled
19. 5 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
20. 5 GHz Wireless channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
21. Firewall: Default
22. MAC Address: xxxxx
23. Modulation: G.993.2 Annex B
24. Software variant: AA
25. Boot loader: 1.0.0

 

 

ed5494
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎26-06-2023

Re: Openreach Significantly Downgraded Linespeed After Fault

Good Evening @Baldrick1 @jab1 ,

 

Very oddly I typed out a response last night and posted it but it seeems to have gone - very odd.

 

Firstly thank-you for your continued support.

 

1) Yes am tested connecting directly to my router (which the only thing which hangs off the phone line). 

2) The Master socket faceplate was removed by the engineer who recorded the 16Mbps speed

3) Last speed test was 14.6Mbps down and 3.88Mbps up (just now)

4) I have requested my existing fault is held open and they investigate further.

5) It's a Plusnet One Hub

 

The details from my router HelpDesk page is below (some details removed as not needed) - if something different is needed please let me know! Thanks Smiley 

 

1. Product name: Plusnet Hub
2. Serial number: +081441+NQ83622008
3. Firmware version: Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.289.1.3 Last updated 06/12/21
4. Board version: Plusnet Hub One
5. DSL uptime: 2 days, 00:36:34
6. Data rate: 4099 / 15746
7. Maximum data rate: 4103 / 16830
8. Noise margin: 5.9 / 5.2
9. Line attenuation: 31.1 / 26.8
10. Signal attenuation: 31.1 / 23.2
11. Data sent/received: 15.0 GB / 112.6 GB
12. Broadband username: xxx@plusdsl.net
13. 2.4 GHz Wireless network/SSID: PLUSNET-XXXX
14. 2.4 GHz Wireless connections: Disabled
15. 2.4 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
16. 2.4 GHz Wireless channel: 12
17. 5 GHz Wireless network/SSID: PLUSNET-XXXX
18. 5 GHz Wireless connections: Disabled
19. 5 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
20. 5 GHz Wireless channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
21. Firewall: Default
22. MAC Address: -----
23. Modulation: G.993.2 Annex B
24. Software variant: AA
25. Boot loader: 1.0.0
ed5494
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎26-06-2023

Re: Openreach Significantly Downgraded Linespeed After Fault

Good Morning,

Quick question - is there some kind of post vetting or auto deletion on this forum.

I have updated this post twice (with answers and details of my router) two nights ago and last night and checked and seen my replies but by morning my posts have gone.

Is there some info I need to avoid adding?

Many Thanks!
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,693
Thanks: 5,756
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Openreach Significantly Downgraded Linespeed After Fault

@ed5494 There is an auto-filter which sometimes gets things wrong. I'll tag a mod to see if anything has got wrongly blocked.

@dvorak ?

John
ed5494
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎26-06-2023

Re: Openreach Significantly Downgraded Linespeed After Fault

Morning,

The post above appears to have worked - hopefully this is the kind of info.

Also the testing was done from master socket direct to router. Speeds over last few days around 14:3.


Information for Helpdesk agents
When contacting the Plusnet Broadband helpdesk, the agent might ask you for details about your Plusnet Hub. This page contains all of the information they are likely to request.

1. Product name: Plusnet Hub
2. Serial number: +081441+NQ83622008
3. Firmware version: Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.289.1.3 Last updated 06/12/21
4. Board version: Plusnet Hub One
5. DSL uptime: 2 days, 08:00:02
6. Data rate: 4099 / 15746
7. Maximum data rate: 4125 / 17343
8. Noise margin: 6.1 / 5.5
9. Line attenuation: 31.1 / 26.8
10. Signal attenuation: 31.0 / 23.2
11. Data sent/received: 15.1 GB / 113.3 GB

If this is not the right page let me know - thanks 👍
ed5494
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎26-06-2023

Re: Openreach Significantly Downgraded Linespeed After Fault

Thanks!

I just retried posting the details and watched my post disappear Infront of me!
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,693
Thanks: 5,756
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Openreach Significantly Downgraded Linespeed After Fault

That sounds unlike an auto-filter action, and not something I would expect - or do you mean you create the post and it gets blocked when you hit submit?

John
ed5494
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎26-06-2023

Re: Openreach Significantly Downgraded Linespeed After Fault

I submitted the post then returned to the thread checked and can see it.

The page then auto refreshed and the post was gone.

Going to manually type out some bits and see if that works:

The router is a Plusnet One Hub.

Current speed is about 14 down and 3 up test direct to router.

4. Board version: Plusnet Hub One
5. DSL uptime: 2 days, 08:02:20
6. Data rate: 4099 / 15746
7. Maximum data rate: 4125 / 17343
8. Noise margin: 6.1 / 5.5
9. Line attenuation: 31.1 / 26.8
10. Signal attenuation: 31.0 / 23.2