cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Openreach MK2 & Homeplug

goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,830
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Openreach MK2 & Homeplug

I just brought openreach mk2 faceplate from bt shop and also netgear homeplug av500 gigabit with my netgear dgnd3700v2 wireless router (support fibre) and everything is ready for to order FTTC soon this month. Maybe I will option for self-install as I don't think I need BT Engineer in my property as I had installed openreach mk2 faceplate (I think it also support fibre) If I choose self-install will Plusnet sent out Fibre Modem or still required BT Openreach engineer visitor?


19 REPLIES
adambro
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 13-01-2014

Re: Openreach MK2 & Homeplug

If only! There isn't yet a self-install option. As I understand it, BT provide their fibre modem on their engineer's visit. I'm in exactly the same position. I don't want to wait around at home for BT Openreach when all I need is a fibre modem.
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,830
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Openreach MK2 & Homeplug

But, it will cost more (setup fee by engineer) as I understand self-install is the cheaper option fee.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Openreach MK2 & Homeplug

Plusnet don't offer that option at present - if it's that important to you I suggest you find an ISP that does.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,830
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Openreach MK2 & Homeplug

I think BT Wholesale Checker had forgotten to updating their site as they never show FTTC available date / estimated speed at all. However I got email from openreach this morning:
nga.enquiries@openreach.co.uk

14 Jan (2 mins ago)

to me
Dear Sir

Thank you for your enquiry about fibre broadband, you are connected to Cuckoo Oak exchange cabinet 8.

Your fibre broadband are now enabled and accepting order. I am afraid I have no information as to estimated speeds or date on the BT Wholesale Checker.

If you have any further questions, please ensure you have read the FAQ's on our website, http://www.openreachfibrebroadband.co.uk/faq/. If your question is answered within the FAQ section, we will not respond to your e-mail.

Regards

Tim Whitcomb

NGA Enquiries
e-Mail : nga.enquiries@openreach.co.uk

W Web: www.openreach.co.uk

I don't understand why I cannot order as it seem BT Wholesale never updating?
Can plusnet please investigate it as I cannot order anything yet.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Openreach MK2 & Homeplug

Do you have a postcode I can try?
Edit: Do you know where your cabinet is? Can you see if it's been upgraded?
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,830
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Openreach MK2 & Homeplug

post code say may 2014 but no speed estimated there. For FTTC cabinet as it already stood up last month.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Openreach MK2 & Homeplug

The postcode checker (without specifying a specific property) should not be used for fibre - multicast is something different.
Try this one http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/adsl/ADSLChecker.AddressOutput and just put in a postcode / no number or house name. Then pick some house numbers on the next page to see what they say.
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,830
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Openreach MK2 & Homeplug

Still nothing there Sad
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Openreach MK2 & Homeplug

Strange...
Try http://www.productsandservices.bt.com/products/broadband/infinity#services-checker (have a go with both your phone number and postcode)
It could be that it's literally just been activated and the databases still haven't been updated.
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,830
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Openreach MK2 & Homeplug

^^
I had done that, it say fibre isn't available and ask me to pre-register.
I wait for plusnet staff team to get in touch with BT Wholesale order and see if they can placed an order for me as they do have tool to check tag order (I hope it 80/20)
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Openreach MK2 & Homeplug

You do realise that once you are on FTTC you won't be able to ask for SNR resets. I hope you'll manage without your regular fix! Cheesy
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Openreach MK2 & Homeplug

(and also ask for interleaving to be removed, if applied...)
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,830
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Openreach MK2 & Homeplug

Quote from: AndyH
(and also ask for interleaving to be removed, if applied...)

Yes I will ask plusnet to put standard, interleaving OFF and put me on correct product 80/20
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Openreach MK2 & Homeplug

You can ask but you won't get. ISPs have no control over interleaving.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)